Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het gewicht van dit stukje kaas bedraagt vijftig kilogram."

Translation:The weight of this piece of cheese is fifty kilograms.

4 years ago

19 Comments


AndreoR
AndreoR

"stukje"

4 years ago

Danyael6
Danyael6

ik wil nu weten wat het gewicht van een stuk kaas bedraagt...

3 years ago

Spiritman

'n ton buikpijn, misschien

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Indeed, depending a bit on the emphasis, this sentence could very well mean The weight of this 'little' piece of cheese is fifty kilograms.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Although you can say 'het gewicht bedraagt', 'het gewicht is' is much more common in the dialects I come across.

4 years ago

wakata
wakata

In another question 'uitjes' was little onions instead of just onions. Now I type little piece of cheese voor 'stukje kaas' and it's just piece... Seems rather inconsistent

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

A small piece sounds better than a little piece. Anyway, 50 kg of cheese is hardly a small OR a little piece at all, I'd say.

10 months ago

Wei-Da

I have a question here: "Dit" is used here instead of "deze". With kaas a de-word and stukje a het-word, can I conclude that if I am going to describe a unit of something, the choice of "dit/dat/die/deze" should depend on the "unit" rather than the entity itself?

3 years ago

WalterApri

If I understand correctly, "dit" is linked to "stukje" and "kaas" modifies "stukje". So dit has to agree with stukje. e.g. "broodje aap" (monkey sandwich) is "het broodje aap" not *de, even if it is "de aap", because "het broodje".

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

You're right.

10 months ago

AnneAmanda

Are all units of measurement always singular in Dutch?

2 years ago

baerghest
baerghest

The metric units are their own plurals, I think. That is, een gram, twee gram, een meter, twee meter, een liter, twee liter. EDIT: I have just consulted two different dictionaries that give the plural of kilogram as -men, that of kilometer as -s. Perhaps these are optional plurals?

1 year ago

AlastairHaigh

Can we allow "kilo" please, it's quicker to type.

3 years ago

gtolj2
gtolj2

I used "kg" and it was accepted

3 years ago

droovie

Why bedraagt and not is?

2 years ago

Spiritman

Dat vroeg ik me óók af. Normaal zou je 'is' zeggen, maar ze wouden ons blijkbaar het woord 'bedraagt' leren.

2 years ago

julia-_.
julia-_.

I typed 50 instead of vijftig and it got marked as wrong?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the language that you are learning you have to write out the numbers

3 years ago

amelia_amelia
amelia_amelia

I want that piece of cheese.

1 year ago