1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het gewicht van dit stukje k…

"Het gewicht van dit stukje kaas bedraagt vijftig kilogram."

Translation:The weight of this piece of cheese is fifty kilograms.

August 1, 2014

19 Comments


Danyael6

ik wil nu weten wat het gewicht van een stuk kaas bedraagt...


Spiritman

'n ton buikpijn, misschien


Susande

Indeed, depending a bit on the emphasis, this sentence could very well mean The weight of this 'little' piece of cheese is fifty kilograms.


WarmFoothills

Although you can say 'het gewicht bedraagt', 'het gewicht is' is much more common in the dialects I come across.


wakata

In another question 'uitjes' was little onions instead of just onions. Now I type little piece of cheese voor 'stukje kaas' and it's just piece... Seems rather inconsistent


Magda835502

A small piece sounds better than a little piece. Anyway, 50 kg of cheese is hardly a small OR a little piece at all, I'd say.


Wei-Da

I have a question here: "Dit" is used here instead of "deze". With kaas a de-word and stukje a het-word, can I conclude that if I am going to describe a unit of something, the choice of "dit/dat/die/deze" should depend on the "unit" rather than the entity itself?


WalterApri

If I understand correctly, "dit" is linked to "stukje" and "kaas" modifies "stukje". So dit has to agree with stukje. e.g. "broodje aap" (monkey sandwich) is "het broodje aap" not *de, even if it is "de aap", because "het broodje".


AnneAmanda

Are all units of measurement always singular in Dutch?


baerghest

The metric units are their own plurals, I think. That is, een gram, twee gram, een meter, twee meter, een liter, twee liter. EDIT: I have just consulted two different dictionaries that give the plural of kilogram as -men, that of kilometer as -s. Perhaps these are optional plurals?


AlastairHaigh

Can we allow "kilo" please, it's quicker to type.


gtolj2

I used "kg" and it was accepted


droovie

Why bedraagt and not is?


Spiritman

Dat vroeg ik me óók af. Normaal zou je 'is' zeggen, maar ze wouden ons blijkbaar het woord 'bedraagt' leren.


julia-_.

I typed 50 instead of vijftig and it got marked as wrong?


El2theK

In the language that you are learning you have to write out the numbers


amelia_amelia

I want that piece of cheese.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.