"That's the last time we saw each other."

Translation:C'est la dernière fois que nous nous sommes vus.

June 15, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanFox2

So why isn't it "C'est la dernière fois que nous nous avons vu."?


IanFox2

Answering my own question - reflexives use ȇtre for past tense, therefore "sommes vus"


slowsummits

should it not be

C'était la dernière fois que nous nous sommes vus.

for consistency in the tense ?


Jeanne_et_Pharon

Main clause is in present, so:

C'est la dernière fois que nous nous sommes vus.

C'est la dernière fois que nous nous vîmes.

If the main clause was in past, then:

C'était la dernière fois que nous nous voyions.

C'était la dernière fois que nous nous étions vus.

or:

Ce fut la dernière fois que nous nous vîmes.

L'accord des temps en français, quand la proposition subordonnée (main clause) est au passé par rapport à la proposition principale (embedded clause) :

  • Présent => passé composé (auxiliaire au présent + participe passé)
  • Imparfait => plus-que-parfait (auxiliaire à l'imparfait + participé passé)
  • Futur => futur antérieur (auxiliaire au futur + participe passé)

GraemeSarg

But if it was the last time "que nous nous étions vus", then it could also be the last time "que nous nous sommes vus", n'est-ce pas ?


diana573093

Yes. I don't understand why it isnt "avons vus".


IanFox2

Reflexives use ȇtre for past tense, therefore "sommes vus"


BrianBoru4

Would 'la dernière fois où...' be correct? 'Où' was the correct word in similar sentences in the Sports lesson, but Duo doesn't accept it here. Have reported out of curiosity.


Joanielovesjoe

The English sentence is wrong, but I guess that the French is correct.


IanFox2

In what way is the English sentence wrong?


Shelley54877

The use of "sommes" seems to say "it's the last time that we are seeing each other," not that we saw each other." Very confusing.


IanFox2

Reflexives use ȇtre for past tense, therefore "sommes vus"


Stick.to.it

Just wondering how this sentence would be correctly constructed using "on" instead of "nous"? My attempt didn't fly ...


Stick.to.it

Got it! (after several failed attempts): " C'est la dernière fois qu'on s'est vus": this passed. Tricky!


dorrtippens

"c'est la dernière fois qu'on s'est vu" was marked wrong. I don't see why the plural vus is required


GraemeSarg

Because the Subject ("on") is plural even though "on" always conjugates with a singular auxiliary verb.

"… qu'on s'est vu" would mean "that one saw oneself".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.