"Pollution is a serious danger to the Earth."

Translation:La pollution est un grave danger pour la Terre.

June 15, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MandyB11

Why not "un danger sérieux"? Or "un sérieux danger"? (I'm sure I've usually seen sérieux come second but could be wrong.


aahahn

"un danger sérieux" was accepted for me.


Phlo20

Not for me. Hmm.


AjaxJohns

Why pour la terre and not à la terre?


uinni

Because French expresses that complement as "for the earth"


philverschueten

Can you put danger grave. It isnt a BANG ADJECTIVE which come before


OldMansChild

"...danger grave..." worked for me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.