Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My parents like the beer."

Translation:A mis padres les gusta la cerveza.

5 years ago

49 Comments


MindsetNovice
MindsetNovice

My parents like the beer.

The beer is pleasing to my parents.

La cerveza les gusta a mis padres.

A mis padres les gusta la cerveza.

5 years ago

JobeyinError

Bravo, maestro, y gracias! Es muy útil, una explicación simple y claro.

4 years ago

ismail

Shouldn't it be "les gustan" since "padres" is plural?

5 years ago

Asaf.D
Asaf.D

Why is "La cerveza les gusta a mis padres." not correct? I switched the places of 'a mis padres' and 'la cerveza'

4 years ago

marliner

"Beer" in English can refer to the singular or the plural - "I am drinking the beer" does not specify whether it is a single unit of beer ("the beer [can] over there") or multiple units of beer ("the beer [cans] over there").

The answer could be "gusta" or "gustan" depending on which meaning is given to "the beer".

4 years ago

qxface

I put: "la cervesa les gusta a mis padres" and was told the correct answer is: "A mis padres les gusta la cerveza"

The last sentence was: "la cuna le gusta a mi hijo" (My son likes the crib)

They seem like the same sentence constructions. Should the order matter?

4 years ago

mohammed.d

Why use de ?

4 years ago

butterbrot

uhm why is "mis padres" an indirect object here? and what is the direct object then?

5 years ago

butterbrot

okay its just gustar again, http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm - so there is no DO.

5 years ago

kooky13

that page was ridiculously helpful.

5 years ago

MarcusTurner
MarcusTurner

I don't quite understand whyt this is "A mis padres les gusta" rather than "Mis padres gusta"

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

In Spanish, this DOES NOT mean "my parents like the beer." It means "the beer pleases my parents." A good translation takes into account the expectations of the target audience. So we twist the Spanish construction around for the convenience of the English speakers we are translating for. So the Spanish thought pattern requires "A mis padres les gusta."

5 years ago

MarcusTurner
MarcusTurner

Thanks Roger. Can you expand on it a little?

I understand that "gustar" refers to"the thing that pleases", but I'm not quite sure why it takes an "a" and a "les" here. I understand that something like "a ella" can be used on the end of a sentence to clarify the person to whom an action is carried out. What would "mis padres gusta cerveza" not do for a Spanish speaker? Why wouldn't it work?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Hey, I am only a level 9 and that answer is above my pay grade. But seriously, I think it lies between clarifying to who the pleasure is directed and that is just how the Spanish would say it.

5 years ago

Lil_Tunechi

I think it's because it's more like "the beer is pleasing to my parents," and since "a" technically means "to" that's where it comes in.

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

see my comment up above, and butterbrot's. I cannot recommend this website more: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm It's very helpful in helping me understand this sentence.

4 years ago

EloraDragonfly

This is the spanish "personal a" . Google around for that. There are a couple simple grammar rules to follow.

4 years ago

Caranicole

Is "a mis padres gusta la cerveza" not correct? It seems like "a mis padres" and "les" are redundant...

5 years ago

kpetrillo3

I don't understand what "A" means here.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

"The beer pleases "to" my parents" is what is being said, "A" means "to". This will hurt your ear and your brain until you brain begins to switch into Spanish mode and then it will sound normal.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

I put, 'le gustan'...can someone please explain why it is 'les gusta' por favooorr! :))

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Let me reiterate. The Spanish does not actually say "My parents like the beer", it says "The beer pleases my parents." I believe you are trying to get gustan to agree with padres when it should agree with the singular cerveza (a singular category of drink).

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Thanks a lot! Big Help, finally i get it ^^ x

5 years ago

droma
droma

cerveza is singular therefore it is gusta. if cerveza was plural then it would be gustan

5 years ago

JennieKelly

yes, but beer is a noncount noun, and so is always plural right?
"My parents like beer." In general. Unless we are at a beer fest, and my parents are sharing a sample of one particular beer and find that they both like "the beer" (the one with the black label from Aleworks) in which case, I could see it being singular....

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I'm not exactly sure what you are saying. Non-count nouns generally take the singular form of the verb. (Collective nouns are a different category and which verb form one uses with those depends on dialect.)

Also, although it's not an issue for this example, remember that English and Spanish do not always "agree" on what is a count noun and what is a non-count noun. (Mostly, I think, it's the Spanish that has some count nouns that in English would be non-count. Examples that I can think of: advice, information, knowledge, protein.)

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

and it's les and not le because it's "parents" (plural). (but, as written in other comments, the gusta has to agree with the beer.)

4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Mis padres le(just beer, not beers right) gustan(padres=3rd person plural) la cerveza. Why is this wrong?

I can remember similar sentences being correct Yo le(her, singular) escribo(yo=1st person singular) un libro a ella Nosotros le(her, singular) leemos(nosotros=1st person plural) un libro a ella

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Padres is plural (mother and father) and requires "les" and not "le". You also left out the "A" in "A mis padres."

5 years ago

raphi_rossa

I understand what the "a" means and why it is used, but I don't understand why "mis padres les gusta la cerveza" is incorrect Is the "a" always necessary?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Think of it as "The beer is pleasing to my parents." (This is how "like" is expressed in Spanish.)

(I actually think that it's "pleases" and an example of the "personal a", but I'm not sure and that's a whole other topic that is confusing.)

Then there's the issue that indirect object pronouns (les in this case) are NOT optional, no matter how redundant they seem to us.

(In some English sentences, Spanish speakers think of our subject pronouns as redundant or unnecessary. Over in the English learning section, many are having conniptions over "It".)

The one thing we can say about gustar is that it's consistent. So it's just a matter of getting used to the way it works. (I'm not saying it's easy.)

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Les gusta la cerveza a mis padre. Why was i marked wrong? Thanks

4 years ago

MikeWeiss

It should be "padres" other than that looks good to me

4 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

Aha! To my parents pleases the beer. Got it!

4 years ago

yeongenie

Mis padres gustan de la cerveza means my parents are pleased from the beer?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

You can think of it as "The beer is pleasing to my parents." (Which is how "like" is expressed in Spanish.)

4 years ago

Athalia2

Why is "de" necessary?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

de? I'm sorry; I don't see it ...

4 years ago

Athalia2

One of the two options for this sentence says "Mis padres gustan DE la cerveza."

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

oh, hmmm ... I've never seen it expressed that way ...

I truly don't mean this snarkily, but are you sure this was one of the correct answers? Mis pardres gustan de la cerveza goes against everything I have learned about the verb gustar.

However, I am not a native speaker and make no claim to being infallible. If anyone else can shed some light on the topic, it would be appreciated.

4 years ago

Kristen12345678

I've taken Spanish for years, and have never used "a" before a sentence like that. Can someone explain why "mis padres les gusta la cerveza" is incorrect?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"[Gustar and verbs like it] all have indirect objects which require an indirect object pronoun (in most cases). Sentences may begin or end with the indirect object and may or may not include the preposition “a” plus a pronoun or noun."

from: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/40

4 years ago

Kristen12345678

Exactly- "may or may not include the preposition 'a'..." I think that without should be a correct response

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think you misunderstand. If you use mis padres you must have the a at the beginning of the phrase OR you can skip the a mis padres altogether.

The "may or may not" above refers to the whole phrase, not just the a.

Remember, mis padres is not the subject of the sentence, cerveza is.

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Why not 'gustan'?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Please see above comments, especially those of Roger_Burke.

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Is “Les gusta a mis padres la cerveza" ok? DL says no...

4 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

Why is mis padres gusta la cerveza wrong? I thought the conjugation of gustar was based on la cervesa, not mis padres

4 years ago

Athalia2

Jcmurphy77, you're right that gustar conjugates based on the subject, la cerveza. I believe you were counted wrong because your sentence left out the preposition "a" before "mis padres" and the pronoun "les." (This makes it roughly translate into English as "To my parents, the beer pleases them.")

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm demonstrates how this works, but it doesn't clarify why a speaker can't simply use "mis padres" as the object without needing to change it into the object of a prepositional phrase and use a pronoun as the main object. Can anyone here explain that?

4 years ago