1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ho visto vicino alla porta…

"L'ho visto vicino alla porta."

Translation:I saw him near the door.

August 1, 2014

12 Comments


MillerJeffrey

Surely ' near the door' and 'near to the door' mean the same thing?


fort709735

I saw it close to the door


mohrstein

why not "I saw her near the door."?


osarpas

Because 'visto' is masculine. For feminine it would be "L'ho vista vicino alla porta."


mohrstein

Somehow I didn't get that that verb use has to agree with object pronoun before. Thank you!


friswing

Perfect with 'avere' (ho visto) has agreement with the object only if it is a pronoun in front of the conjugated verb. " L'ho vista" - I have seen her, but not otherwise: "Ho visto la ragazza".


Margaret839508

What is this "L'ho" construction? Theoretically this is review but I don't think I've seen "l'ho" before.


adam415f

L' is him/her. Ho is (I) have


Chrismakem

Marked me wrong for putting 'near to the door' it said i should have used 'next to'. Reported on 1/7/15


Muyil

To me, it's stretching the point to call this 'directions'


AnnaGuaGua

how do you hear the difference between Lo and L'ho.....they sound exactly the same.???


Timeshell

"I saw him beside the door" should also be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.