1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Suiker is zoet."

"Suiker is zoet."

Translation:Sugar is sweet.

August 1, 2014

9 Comments


sofiarayol

Could "zoet" also be used when saying someone is sweet? "Dat man is zoet"?


OlivierGrauss

You could, but it's not used a lot. When it's used, it's mainly used for babies and children. Not adults. Eg: "Een zoet kind" (=a sweet child.)

I would use lief or lieve instead.


WarmFoothills

Btw, with de words like 'man', you use die instead of dat. Dat is voor het words. So: Die man - Dat huis.


jantje78222

From a traditional "sinterklaas" song: "wie zoet is krijgt lekkers, wie stout is de roe"


LusySmith

I have written that Sugar is salt :D


Ellie964706

Me too, slight misspelling :/

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started