1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trage die Jacke."

"Ich trage die Jacke."

Translation:I am wearing the jacket.

May 12, 2013

49 Comments


TheDubiousSalmon

The fast and slow reading frequently sound completely different!


maxpraxis

I totally agree with you, thedubioussalmon.


Mark309827

I agree. I thought she was saying 'Ich habe die Jacke' at normal speed. So I got it wrong. Slowed down I can tell it is 'Ich traje die Jacke'. Note to self - in future use the slow button!


kcalvair

"I wear the jacket" is apparently wrong? Okay...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "I wear the jacket." and Duo Lingo marked it correct.


VictorJung

Same for me, even if the two above said that Duolingo accepted their answer.


RamonCaler

I wear the jacket ...was marked incorrect. It was looking for "I wear that jacket". How am I supposed to know that?


ProjectHopeless

Weird, 'I am wearing the jacket' worked for me...


linuxbeak

What's the difference between "die Jacke" and "der Mantel"? I'm assuming die Jacke is lighter than der Mantel, but want to know for certain.


bi11ie

Der Mantel is a long coat. Die Jacke is a typical jacket.


barnonahill

Could I say "Die Jacke trage ich" here?


dysphunctional

Yes, you could. You can play around with the position of the words as long as the verb stays in the second position, though you'd be emphasizing the word "Jacke" by putting it at the beginning.


Zelbinian

You can't hear the r at all in her pronunciation of "trage" - I had no idea what the word was!


PetrH

I think the pronounciation of r is like french. You cannot hear it... But compared to french, it is easier


Derek0670

What is "the jacket"? I said "a jacket" and i got it wrong


DanielJReynolds

I'm pretty sure it would be eine Jacke, for "a jacket"


shreya.ad08

under the meaning of "rock" there was jacket which was Masculine. here Jacke ALSO means jacket which is Feminine !!! please explain.


SandrasCity

"Rock" generally means skirt, not jacket. However, in some parts of Austria, you COULD say "Rock" referring to a men's jacket. It is a dialect though, so it would be best if you memorized "Rock" as "skirt". If you found an error, be sure to report it :)


Mitzke

how can i give someone lingots?


Isaiahi7

I've been putting a lot of these words and phrases into google translate and find it pronounces them much better. Duo needs to work on their voice code.


amiRima93

I can't hear "die" in the fast part


n4nova

I wrote "I am wearing the cardigan".. what is wrong in it?


SandrasCity

Cardigan would be "die Strickjacke" :)


lordshandor

I love how they do and don't have umlauts in the different versions of the words for no apparent reason. Seems they wanted to make the language more difficult.


Drei318

Some words have umlauts in the plural form.


ArmandPepi

i wear a jacket seems for me to be Ok, but it has been mark as false


[deactivated user]

    The reason is was marked wrong was the sentence stated "die Jacke". Your entry would translate to "Ich trage EINE Jacke." "I wear A jacket."


pianoman7412

    The answer is 'I wear the jacket' and 'I am wearing the jacket'.


DuoMoon

    You are wearing THE jacket. The one and ONLY jacket.


MonishAswa

    Why is there not an umlaut in trage when it is in tragt?


    [deactivated user]

      Umlauts only show on 2nd and 3rd person singular. Ich trage, du trägst, er trägt, wir tragen, ihr tragt, sie tragen.


Haydiicakes

      What if you actually need to say "I wear the jacket" ... Like wouldn't they all get mixed up seeing "I wear the Jacket" and "I am wearing the jacket" are the same?


mizinamo

      No, not at all.

      Just as English speakers don't get mixed up when Er sagt, dass es regnet and Er sagt, dass es regne both get translated into "He says that it is raining" -- how can you tell whether you agree with what he says or whether you're explicitly marking the words as being a quote and not necessarily something you can confirm?

      Different languages grammaticalise different things.

      Germans don't think they're missing anything just because they don't have a distinction like that between English present simple and present continuous -- just as I daresay essentially all English speakers have essentially never felt the lack of a vigorous subjunctive mood to be a problem at all.


NelieJohns

      I understood trage as wearing not carrying from previous entries.


Cloaked_Guardian

      Aren't a sweater and a coat the same thing?


mizinamo

      No. A sweater can go under a coat, and usually only goes down to your belt, while a coat is often longer.


RobertHJMa

      'I am wearing the jacket' was rejected and replaced by 'i am wearing that jacket' ?


WhitUden

      does it really matter if it's definate or indefinate


deborah853655

      I wear a jacket should be accepted


mizinamo

      I wear a jacket should be accepted

      But the German sentence talks about wearing die Jacke (the jacket) and not eine Jacke (a jacket) -- it's talking about a specific jacket.


ArtCraft6

      Trage means carry and wear. How do you know which one to choose?


mizinamo

      Trage means carry and wear. How do you know which one to choose?

      Context.

      With clothes, tragen most often means "wear", unless there is context such as in seiner Hand "in his hand".

      With non-clothing objects, tragen almost always means "carry".


Tahira580946

      I wear the jacket is correct sentence

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.