1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have an apple."

"You have an apple."

Translation:Jij hebt een appel.

August 1, 2014

13 Comments


Voidjumper_ZA

What's the stance on 'hebben' vs 'hebt' in this context?


WarmFoothills

Hebben is for wij/we, jullie en zij. Hebt is for jij/je (and u in some dialects). Wij hebben, jij hebt


Voidjumper_ZA

Yeah, I got it figured to: Ik heb. Jij hebt. Wij/Zij hebben. And heeft = has.


uMcx

I wonder what is the difference between 'jij', 'je' and 'u'. Can somebody help me please?


Simius

"U" is the formal version of 'you', it is used when addressing strangers or to show a certain kind of respect.

"Je" vs "Jij" is a more subtle difference. You can read about it here. In short, "jij" is used to emphasize the fact that YOU are doing something, not somebody else. "Je" does not carry such emphasis. It is a little bit like in Spanish, where you can leave out the pronoun ("tu") as a subject, or include it for emphasis.


uMcx

Thank you so much, I thought 'U' was like the English abbrev. for 'you' (''r u ready?''). I got it. Bedankt!!


DorotaChomik

" you" is for 'jij' and 'jullie' so 'Jullie hebben een appel.' is also correct.. ?


SamLawlzor

Difference between hebt and heeft?


KatelynVB

Why will it not accept "jij heeft een appel"?


El2theK

Because heeft is wrong in combination with je/jij


KatelynVB

So when would it be correct to use heeft ?


El2theK

U/hij/zij/het.

When you have questions like these look up the conjugation of the verb, e.g.:

http://verbs.woxikon.com/nl/hebben

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.