"You have an apple."

Translation:Jij hebt een appel.

August 1, 2014

13 Comments


Voidjumper_ZA

What's the stance on 'hebben' vs 'hebt' in this context?

August 1, 2014

WarmFoothills

Hebben is for wij/we, jullie en zij. Hebt is for jij/je (and u in some dialects). Wij hebben, jij hebt

August 1, 2014

Voidjumper_ZA

Yeah, I got it figured to: Ik heb. Jij hebt. Wij/Zij hebben. And heeft = has.

August 13, 2014

uMcx

I wonder what is the difference between 'jij', 'je' and 'u'. Can somebody help me please?

November 17, 2014

Simius

"U" is the formal version of 'you', it is used when addressing strangers or to show a certain kind of respect.

"Je" vs "Jij" is a more subtle difference. You can read about it here. In short, "jij" is used to emphasize the fact that YOU are doing something, not somebody else. "Je" does not carry such emphasis. It is a little bit like in Spanish, where you can leave out the pronoun ("tu") as a subject, or include it for emphasis.

November 17, 2014

uMcx

Thank you so much, I thought 'U' was like the English abbrev. for 'you' (''r u ready?''). I got it. Bedankt!!

November 17, 2014

DorotaChomik

" you" is for 'jij' and 'jullie' so 'Jullie hebben een appel.' is also correct.. ?

October 28, 2015

SamLawlzor

Difference between hebt and heeft?

March 18, 2016

KatelynVB

Why will it not accept "jij heeft een appel"?

June 24, 2016

El2theK

Because heeft is wrong in combination with je/jij

June 24, 2016

KatelynVB

So when would it be correct to use heeft ?

June 24, 2016

El2theK

U/hij/zij/het.

When you have questions like these look up the conjugation of the verb, e.g.:

http://verbs.woxikon.com/nl/hebben

June 24, 2016

KatelynVB

Thanks! :)

June 24, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.