Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have an apple."

Translation:Jij hebt een appel.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Voidjumper_ZA

What's the stance on 'hebben' vs 'hebt' in this context?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Hebben is for wij/we, jullie en zij. Hebt is for jij/je (and u in some dialects). Wij hebben, jij hebt

4 years ago

Voidjumper_ZA

Yeah, I got it figured to: Ik heb. Jij hebt. Wij/Zij hebben. And heeft = has.

4 years ago

uMcx
uMcx

I wonder what is the difference between 'jij', 'je' and 'u'. Can somebody help me please?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"U" is the formal version of 'you', it is used when addressing strangers or to show a certain kind of respect.

"Je" vs "Jij" is a more subtle difference. You can read about it here. In short, "jij" is used to emphasize the fact that YOU are doing something, not somebody else. "Je" does not carry such emphasis. It is a little bit like in Spanish, where you can leave out the pronoun ("tu") as a subject, or include it for emphasis.

3 years ago

uMcx
uMcx

Thank you so much, I thought 'U' was like the English abbrev. for 'you' (''r u ready?''). I got it. Bedankt!!

3 years ago

DorotaChomik

" you" is for 'jij' and 'jullie' so 'Jullie hebben een appel.' is also correct.. ?

2 years ago

SamLawlzor

Difference between hebt and heeft?

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Why will it not accept "jij heeft een appel"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because heeft is wrong in combination with je/jij

2 years ago

KatelynVB

So when would it be correct to use heeft ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

U/hij/zij/het.

When you have questions like these look up the conjugation of the verb, e.g.:

http://verbs.woxikon.com/nl/hebben

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Thanks! :)

2 years ago