1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We're going to visit several…

"We're going to visit several countries in Asia."

Translation:Nous allons visiter plusieurs pays d'Asie.

June 15, 2020

9 Comments


Simon_Bell

Surely pays d'Asie is Asian countries, not countries in Asia? Shouldn't it be pays en (l') Asie ?


SamLaBestia

can you say "en Asie" instead of "d'Asie"?


Danielle_Block

yes, I used that today


judithlave

Again, What is the rule - when do you say "en" and when "de"


--Roody--

You can use either one in this sentence, and both are accepted.


joerie82

What's the rule. I can't find it. When do you use "en" and when "de"?


Danielle_Block

I don't know exactly what the rule is, but I used en Asie today, and it was accepted


Daniel12526

Why not 'quelques pays en Asie'


pselkirk

"Quelques" is "some" or "a few", which is less than "several".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.