"Isn't your grandfather from Tiree?"

Translation:Nach eil do sheanair à Tiriodh?

June 15, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhilipWhitaker

The hints translate Tiree as both Tiriodh and Tioradh. What's the difference?


phoenix7777777

A quick search shows that they're both correct and after the new tree gets added will be accepted in all exercises.


PhilipWhitaker

Thank you. Are there circumstances or places where one is preferred over the other?


phoenix7777777

"Both are valid, but we're changing the sentence to the more common 'Tiriodh' in the next update. That's why it's showing up at the moment, because we've already made the change in the next Tree :)"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36031010

Happy learning!


Baudouin440236

What is wrong with an seanair agad?


Baudouin440236

What is wrong with an seanair agad?


Baudouin440236

What is wrong with an seanair agad?


PhilipWhitaker

Grandparents are considered inalienable (can't be taken away), so Gaelic uses mo, do etc. rather than agam, agad etc., which is used for alienable things.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.