1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am from the Netherlands."

"I am from the Netherlands."

Translation:Ik kom uit Nederland.

August 1, 2014

8 Comments


nerocomepece

Is it ok to say ''Ik ben uit Nederland''?


Susande

In Belgium they do say Ik ben van Nederland (actually…Ik ben van België) ;) but this is not common in the Netherlands (only in some dialects I think).


2200Lucia60

That was my answer Susande. And I would have reported it. But having read your comment, I have changed my mind.. ;-)


WarmFoothills

Not really, although people will understand you, it does sound wrong.


LisaEeyore

So it's written Nederland without an s, but pronounced Nederlands?


LevanBoker

The article "the" was not even an option here for "Netherlands". But in Enflish, its aleays "the Netherlands", no? Is there a rule about this?


sassophone

The Netherlands --> Nederland Dutch (language) --> Nederlans Dutch (person) --> Nederlander Dutch (as an adjective) --> Nederlands/Nederlandse

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.