Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am from the Netherlands."

Translation:Ik kom uit Nederland.

4 years ago

6 Comments


nerocomepece
nerocomepece

Is it ok to say ''Ik ben uit Nederland''?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Belgium they do say Ik ben van Nederland (actually…Ik ben van België) ;) but this is not common in the Netherlands (only in some dialects I think).

4 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

That was my answer Susande. And I would have reported it. But having read your comment, I have changed my mind.. ;-)

2 years ago

WarmFoothills

Not really, although people will understand you, it does sound wrong.

4 years ago

LevanBoker

The article "the" was not even an option here for "Netherlands". But in Enflish, its aleays "the Netherlands", no? Is there a rule about this?

1 year ago

sassophone

The Netherlands --> Nederland Dutch (language) --> Nederlans Dutch (person) --> Nederlander Dutch (as an adjective) --> Nederlands/Nederlandse

11 months ago