1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei cavalli non mangiano …

"I miei cavalli non mangiano riso."

Translation:My horses do not eat rice.

May 12, 2013

34 Comments


Meyshe

The larger question is, why use totally nonsensical sentences like this? Never in a lifetime in Italy would one have occasion to say "my horses don't eat rice." Why not practice with things that might actually come in handy?

August 7, 2013

Rainel_TB

Useless phrases like these help you focus and understand the grammar better by forcing you to remember these phrases and replacing its words with sensical ones, maintaining the sentences' syntax.

January 7, 2016

toubabdoc

But, suppose you are talking to some Japanese-Italian cowboys.....

March 31, 2018

Gh0stwheel

Would you prefer the sentence to be:
"My horses do not eat Beef-A-Reeno"?

March 11, 2019

Adriana81582

Best comment eeeeeever!!!!

October 4, 2019

Okenekab

show of hands- who has a horse that even knows what rice is?

May 26, 2017

maxsto2

I miei cavalli? Now I am confused.. Why do I specify horses' gender and number 2 times? Or I understood something wrong?

May 12, 2013

coriolano77

Adjectives and nouns must agree in gender and number : il mio cavallo, la mia cavalla, i miei cavalli, le mie cavalle.

May 12, 2013

maxsto2

Oh. So I have to treat adjectives as I do with nouns? Thank you.

May 13, 2013

RoDiazG

I was thinking the same, Complicated italians why not use only MIEI MIO and that's it

April 30, 2014

R0e1JaC

Why should we use "i" here? why can't we just say "Miei cavalli non mangiano riso"? It doesn't sound right.. like "The my horses" in English. Thanks.

September 16, 2013

loujurado

It's just italian grammar :)

May 19, 2014

V.M.B.

Neither do mine, but my penguin with the match and the gasoline does

December 6, 2018

Kale914504

I am really bad at this possession stuff, could someone explain when to use miei, mia, mi, mio, etc.? I can never understand when to use what. Thanks!

September 28, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Italian possessives are in the form of definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:

  • My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie"
  • Your/Yours (singular): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue"
  • His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue"
  • Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre"
  • Your/Yours (plural): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre"
  • Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro"

il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")

la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")

Even though in English the possessive in the third person (his, her, its) varies based on the owner, remember that in Italian the gender and number are determined by the thing being owned:

il cane di Giulia > il suo cane ("Cane" is masculine, so we use the masculine, even though it is her dog.)

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

  • It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).
  • It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).
  • It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home).

Possessive pronouns (possessives acting as a noun) are formed using the definite article and the possessive. They agree with the object they describe, even if it is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence:

Dov'è la tua macchina? La mia è qui. Where is your car? Mine is here. (It is understood that "la mia" refers to my car, so it is feminine.)

You should check the lightbulb, that is in most lessons,
before starting a lesson.
It contains useful tips and rules:


In bocca al lupo!

September 28, 2019

Kale914504

Thank you!!!!

September 28, 2019

sinasohil2

Some things isn't correct ,why should we use i here,and in translation we clear it,why we can not actually say miei cavalli non mangiano riso

May 13, 2014

ALLintolearning3

In Italian grammar, they do put the definite article with possessive adjectives and it is optional for possessive pronouns. In English, we do not use the definite article with possessives at all.

July 30, 2018

KraftyKitKat

My question is why does it say riso also means to not give a hoot

January 31, 2017

ALLintolearning3

We all know words that have more than one meaning. That expression probably uses the other meaning of "riso" which is "laughter".
https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/riso

July 30, 2018

MrsMixMusic

Can't we drop the "i" when using "miei" I'm lost now.

May 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, you need the correct masculine plural spelling. Scroll up for a complete list of all the Italian forms of I. The endings change for gender (masculine or feminine) and number (singular or plural).

October 6, 2019

ItsClaire1

So I couldn't just say "miei cavalli"? Whyyy?! Why Italy?

June 4, 2019

Kishaaaaaa

How do you pronounce miei? Like myay or like mee ay? Or different

June 24, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Word pronunciation website:
https://forvo.com/word/miei/#it

June 24, 2019

MelodySzad

Why does the program recognize typos and other times it doesn't? I typed "est" instead of "eat" and it flags the answer as wrong. Another time I typed "tge" instead of "the" and it accepted the answer as correct but advised me I had a typo in my answer. Confusing.

July 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It only allows typos that do not make another word. Unfortunately, since Duolingo knows so many words.... “est” is French for “is”.

July 2, 2019

Gh0stwheel

This being the Italian course,
it probably did not accept est, as it is Italian for East.
East, West, North, South. = Est, Ovest, Nord, Sud. (Respectively.)

July 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Of course, I should have thought of that one which more directly applies, but I have seen it not accept a word even if it does not exist in the target language, just because it does exist in another language that is used with the target language. Thank you! You are right; that is more likely in this case.

July 3, 2019

pedrocmatin

don't and do not is the same thing

July 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, the error could have been elsewhere.

July 20, 2019

Adriana81582

Why is "dont" not accepted?

October 4, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Why is "dont" not accepted?

Could it be that you forgot the apostrophe?
"My horses don't eat rice." should be accepted.

If it is not, you can use the report button,
and choose "My answer should be accepted."
Link: How do I report an issue with the course?

October 4, 2019

G4reVIiW

That’s what I wrote!

October 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.