"I miei cavalli non mangiano riso."

Translation:My horses do not eat rice.

May 12, 2013

29 Comments


Meyshe

The larger question is, why use totally nonsensical sentences like this? Never in a lifetime in Italy would one have occasion to say "my horses don't eat rice." Why not practice with things that might actually come in handy?

August 7, 2013

NelZeroTwo

Useless phrases like these help you focus and understand the grammar better by forcing you to remember these phrases and replacing its words with sensical ones, maintaining the sentences' syntax.

January 7, 2016

toubabdoc

But, suppose you are talking to some Japanese-Italian cowboys.....

March 31, 2018

Gh0stwheel

Would you prefer the sentence to be:
"My horses do not eat Beef-A-Reeno"?

March 11, 2019

maxsto2

I miei cavalli? Now I am confused.. Why do I specify horses' gender and number 2 times? Or I understood something wrong?

May 12, 2013

coriolano77

Adjectives and nouns must agree in gender and number : il mio cavallo, la mia cavalla, i miei cavalli, le mie cavalle.

May 12, 2013

maxsto2

Oh. So I have to treat adjectives as I do with nouns? Thank you.

May 13, 2013

RoDiazG

I was thinking the same, Complicated italians why not use only MIEI MIO and that's it

April 30, 2014

Okenekab

show of hands- who has a horse that even knows what rice is?

May 26, 2017

R0e1JaC

Why should we use "i" here? why can't we just say "Miei cavalli non mangiano riso"? It doesn't sound right.. like "The my horses" in English. Thanks.

September 16, 2013

loujurado

It's just italian grammar :)

May 19, 2014

sinasohil2

Some things isn't correct ,why should we use i here,and in translation we clear it,why we can not actually say miei cavalli non mangiano riso

May 13, 2014

ALLintolearning3

In Italian grammar, they do put the definite article with possessive adjectives and it is optional for possessive pronouns. In English, we do not use the definite article with possessives at all.

July 30, 2018

KraftyKitKat

My question is why does it say riso also means to not give a hoot

January 31, 2017

ALLintolearning3

We all know words that have more than one meaning. That expression probably uses the other meaning of "riso" which is "laughter".
https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/riso

July 30, 2018

V.M.B.

Neither do mine, but my penguin with the match and the gasoline does

December 6, 2018

junkonyobunk

Riso was not rice in the help option when you click the word.

February 1, 2014

lisa_13_win_

i miei cavalli non mangiano riso=i eat rice i did¨nt get lol

December 20, 2016

GqrYA6zh

Eso fue lo que escribí en inglés y me lo pusieron mal. Mi lengua es español y me cuesta un poco hacer las traducciones en inglés.

April 24, 2017

iamacowgil

I'm pretty sure can can make your primary language Spanish if that is the problem, so then you would be able to translate from Italian to Spanish.

Estoy bastante seguro de que puede hacer que tu idioma principal sea el Español si ese es el problema, entonces podrás traducir del Italiano al Español.

May 23, 2018

alexsaurus_332

How is 'riso' mean laughter AND rice? why cant it mean only one thing like a seperate word for laughter then one for rice.

May 29, 2017

zuMikkebe

Dipende ovviamente dal contesto

Of course it depends on the context

Non mi piace il riso al vapore I do not like steamy rice

Amo il riso dei miei bambini I love the laughter of my kids

Anche (anche = even but anche = hips) l'inglese ha tante parole omofone o dal significato multiplo, pensa al verbo play che si usa per vari scopi e che in italiano hanno distinti traducenti

Even English has so many homophonic or multiple meaning, think of the verb play that is used for various purposes and that in Italian have distinct translators

Io recito Shakespeare Lei suona la chitarra Noi giocamo a baseball

I play Shakespeare She plays guitar We play baseball

September 20, 2017

ruthposner

my translation was correct what is the problem

May 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We cannot help you if you do not copy your translation here. We cannot see what you put.

July 30, 2018

Wojtek75771

This exercise is faulty. Needs a dot at the end.

May 22, 2018

Wojtek75771

Even worse. Dot doest help at all. Also "do not" and "don't" wont help. WTF

May 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you don't explain what you put, then we cannot help you find out what was wrong.

July 30, 2018

junkonyobunk

Riso was not rice in the help option when you click the word.

February 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.