"Cha bhi mi an-seo a-màireach."

Translation:I will not be here tomorrow.

June 16, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kathy24percent

Bi, bhi, bidh? This stymies me.


Ivitcyex

They've got a nice explanation on the tips page: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd Future Tense forms of "bi" Remember when we met bha? What a day!

We are about to meet the future tense forms of bi, which we will see alongside the present and past tense forms. Look out for a pattern.

Bidh Future

Bidh mi sgìth. - I will be tired.

Present

Tha mi sgìth. - I am tired.

Past

Bha mi sgìth. - I was tired.

Cha bhi Future

Cha bhi mi sgìth. - I will not be tired.

Present

Chan eil mi sgìth. - I am not tired.

Past

Cha robh mi sgìth. - I was not tired.

Am Bi Future

Am bi e math? - Will it be good?

Present

A bheil e math? - Is it good?

Past

An robh e math? - Was it good?

Nach Bi Future

Nach bi thu ag obair? - Won't you be working?

Present

Nach eil thu ag obair? - Aren't you working?

Past

Nach robh thu ag obair? - Weren't you working?


RosinaJohn

Thank you so much for this explanation.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.