"Someone took my toothbrush."

Translation:On a pris ma brosse à dents.

June 16, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dhugal3

Duo cannot make up its mind between la brosse a DENT and la brosse a DENTS. Which is it?!


PaulineDav765422

Do we have to use "on"...when if ever do we use "quelqu'un"?


jszumega

Is this ok? shouldn't it be quelq'un?


Connie239960

I agree, shouldn't this be quelqu'un


LucioMiele1

On a volé....


KatjaGH

No, that means someone stole it, not just took it.


AlanGriffi13

Frustrated!! In one exercise brosse a dents (with "s") was marked wrong, then shortly afterwards in separate exercise brosse a dent was wrong. Which is it???


Bob420062

try brosses a dents


RichardHow167555

Quelqu'un accepted Dec 30th 2020


Bob420062

not accepted 17 August 2021


homard9

In english it is a tooth brush but french it is a teeth brush....I wonder what this is implying???


Scorch427988

Two questions ago I was marked wrong for la brosse à dents for toothbrush. Duolingo said it should be la brosse à dent. Two questions later I follow Duolingo's correction and answer my toothbrush as ma brosse à dent and now Duolingo says brosse à dents is the correct answer. Come on Duolingo - you got to admit that this is very poor quality control.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.