"Eso no puede existir."

Translation:That cannot exist.

5 years ago

32 Comments


siebolt
siebolt

How about: That cannot be?

5 years ago

wmunnell

I had a sneaking suspicion Duolingo'd be looking for "exist", but like you, I chose to use "be" since it's something we commonly say in English, whereas "It can't exist", while grammatically correct, is a sentence not as likely to be heard outside of either a biology or philosophy class!

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Or a horror/sci-fi movie

5 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

You could also see it in mathematics. A method for squaring the circle? A terminating decimal for π? A formula with radicals for the roots of a quintic equation? They can't exist!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Or biology: Eso no puede existir sin agua.

3 years ago

droma

Eso no puede ser."

5 years ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

Why offer ' be' as an option then mark it wrong?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm supposing you mean the dropdown list. It's not an "option", just a hint like looking in the dictionary.

3 years ago

axy_ro
axy_ro

...said the policeman upon seeing a giraffe.

4 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

Someone's in denial.....

2 years ago

mofner
mofner

Como se hace matar eso que no puede existir?

^ Probably a bad sentence but this one reminded me of Southpark.

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

With the sword of a thousand truths, of course! :^)

But isn't that "How do you kill that which has no life?"?? How do you say that in spanish?

3 years ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

"Cómo puedes matar lo que no tiene vida?"

[EDIT] Or probably better (I'm semi-guessing here, haven't really gotten the hang of false passives and double negatives): "Cómo se puede matar lo que no tiene ninguna vida?"

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Thanks man! I'm gonna write both of em down! Will definitely come in handy!!

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The helping verb "do" is understood as part of the verb, just as the English sentence, "He runs as fast as I," is understood to include the word "do" even when that word is neither written nor spoken: He runs as fast as I (do). This begs the question of what is an equivalent translation to Spanish that carries the same meaning that "do" does in English? Maybe "¿Cómo mata usted sí lo que no puede existir?" (I'm not a native Spanish speaker, so anyone please jump in if I've gotten anything wrong.)

The answer is the use of "sí" after the verb, so that "¿Cómo mata usted sí lo que no puede existir?" literally translates to "How kill you yes it that no can to exist?" Because in English the connotative translation is "How can you kill that which cannot exist?" this sentence has three colloquialisms of Spanish. Specifically: 1) the placement of the subject noun/pronoun after the predicate verb of a question, 2) the use of "sí" after that same verb to provide the same nuance of meaning that "do" does in English, and 3) the translation of "lo que" to the connotative meaning of "that which" instead of to the denotative translation "it that."

I have a lot of trouble with "hacerse," and I don't use it much yet myself. However, I am fairly certain that it cannot be used as a helping verb. If it can, the duo program does not include it. Again, I would love to hear from native speakers about this.

1 year ago

milus38

"That can't be" is still not accepted

3 years ago

mamajo2

I can't understand the man's voice. He mumbles. The woman's voice is perfect

2 years ago

EliTheArmadillo

That's exactly what Hermione told Luna about the Crumple-Horned Snorkack.

4 months ago

Luci.Ly

Why is 'That is not able to exist.' incorrect?

3 years ago

_Nick_Crompton_

we need to build a wall around it

2 years ago

pedro.akcio
pedro.akcio

"Esto non exziste" (Quevedo, Padre)

1 year ago

ElGranVagabundo

edd-waarrdd

1 year ago

Aterix

Bees can't fly.

1 year ago

Oakwarden

"That which cannot exist does not exist."

1 year ago

bpanasper
bpanasper

It cannot be!

1 year ago

mlaskan

I said "That can't be," and duoweirdo counted me wrong. I think the new people who have taken over in the past nine months will eventually learn some English. And how to code for all browsers!

1 year ago

Jalepenito
Jalepenito

If That can't be is wrong, then put in a question where That can't be is the answer. Then we'd learn how to say a common thought we've only said in English up to now. Of course that question won't be flagged by native Spanish speakers as unnatural or Duo would've accepted That can't be a long time ago. French speakers do the same thing: use exist a lot in everyday speech where I always say something else.

11 months ago

LaDCam

Not wring

10 months ago

daniel.lec

Anybody else getting the same drill repeatedly like 4 to 5 times... Also the Turtle no longer speaks.

9 months ago

MogensBech1

Same quistion 4 times in a row! !!

9 months ago

hfh777
hfh777
  • "That cannot exist." -> "Eso no puede existir."
  • "That/this/it cannot be." -> "No puede ser."
8 months ago

QuenOfHartzz

Unfair. It sounds like 'puedo'

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.