1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My husband and I were good t…

"My husband and I were good teachers."

Translation:Meu marido e eu fomos bons professores.

May 12, 2013

6 Comments


AradTomashin

Why wouldn't it accept "Meu marido e eu fomos professores bons"? I thought that regularly adjectives come after the noun


space-odyssey

I'm having the same problem!


Pantodynamos

Let some magic force from the cosmis space help me to understand these portuguese past tense verbs.. OMMMMMM


Stefanovischz

Kkkk, I so relate. Just when you think you got it... WRONG.


Stefanovischz

This is six years ago I see now. Are you fluent already?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.