1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My husband and I were good t…

"My husband and I were good teachers."

Translation:Meu marido e eu fomos bons professores.

May 12, 2013

11 Comments


AradTomashin

Why wouldn't it accept "Meu marido e eu fomos professores bons"? I thought that regularly adjectives come after the noun


space-odyssey

I'm having the same problem!


Pantodynamos

Let some magic force from the cosmis space help me to understand these portuguese past tense verbs.. OMMMMMM


Stefanovischz

Kkkk, I so relate. Just when you think you got it... WRONG.


Stefanovischz

This is six years ago I see now. Are you fluent already?


MartinOlaf1

Why not 'professores bons' ?


Beau822155

I tried "professores bons" and got dinged at. Check this out: https://portuguesewitheli.com/brazilian-portuguese-grammar/using-portuguese-adjectives/ When the adjective is placed before the noun it shows intrinsic value. It says they are intrinsically good teachers. Putting bons afterwards means the goodness is momentary or temporary. I can conclude that the verb "were" indicates they've been good for some time, so one could conclude they are intrinsically good.


pinkybrainy

Why can't I say o marido instead of meu marido? Other exercises did that, and i thought that if there's no possessive it means the sentence is referring to a family member, aka my husband (not someone else's)


Gabi980607

Why not meu esposo


Luizagabie

o seu deu errado colocando esposo? Eu acho q estaria correto como tradução de "my husband" (tbm existe a palavra "spouse" mas nesse caso a tradução melhor é cônjuge)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.