"Eles foram meninos."

Translation:They were boys.

May 12, 2013

12 Comments


GilDuca

Is it like in Spanish? : the past of SER and the past of IR are the same in Spanish. The conjugation button showed me the verb to go (IR) when I clicked to see the conjugation of FORAM. Thank you for helping me.

March 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is exactly the same, the past tenses for «ir» and «ser». XD

July 6, 2015

Esforetko

Yeah, the verbs "ser" and "ir" have the same conjugations either in Spanish and Portuguese :)

August 30, 2018

Nonzo

Ola! Where does one find "the conjugation button"? If "foram" is the past tense of "ser" = "to be" then I understand how "foram can translate to "were". But if it is the past tense of "ir" = "to go", translating it as 'were" makes no sense to me at all. Am I understanding this correctly?

December 30, 2018

timcupples

Hi DL.....should this sentence not be "Eles erem meninos" using the imperfect indictive? I thought and taught the perfect indictive was for short peroids of time or recent happenings? Do you have anything to clarify the difference? Thanks :)

November 12, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«Eles eram meninos.» is the imperfect tense, which emphasizes the action that they were for a long time and might still be boys. The above sentence «Eles foram meninos.», though, emphasizes the finality of it. They once were boys. Now, they are not. It is hard to explain. I hope this helped.

July 6, 2015

EraldoCarv

They were boys, but now they are adults and have many duties.

September 4, 2018

Luckyh13

So.. You could say they turned from boys to men?

November 22, 2018

Pantodynamos

Menino is boy, not kid.... It should be accepted only ,,boys"...

May 12, 2013

kcmurphy

But "meninos" can include girls, as well. It tells us only that there was at least one boy.

July 16, 2013

Pedro.Akira

"Eles foram no meninos"?

February 4, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I do not hear the «no»; that also does not make sense.

February 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.