"Aquele foi o gol mais bonito de sua carreira."

Translation:That was the most beautiful goal of his career.

May 12, 2013

15 Comments


G.P.Niers

It's a superlative sentence because of the definite article:

‘Aquele foi o gol mais bonito de sua carreira.’

For comparison:*

‘Este gol é mais bonito que o de Diego?’

= ‘Is this goal more beautiful than Diego's?’

* See what I did there?

July 12, 2013

reidlearnsguitar

Isn't it 'more beautiful', and not 'most beautiful'?

May 12, 2013

Paulenrique

No, this sentence is superlative (o mais bonito) well....if it helps you (or even makes you happier) some brazilians also find it difficult to conjugate the past tense of some verbs (ex: Pôr- put - quite a few people conjugate it wrongly)...

May 12, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is there any reason it's aquele rather than esse?

May 27, 2014

Davu

I think it's to do with "distance" and aquele means the time frame (or just possibly the place if now) in which the goal was scored is distant.

May 27, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I never thought about time frame. I didn't understand why I was failed on a previous question for the same thing, maybe that was it.

May 27, 2014

Davu

When I wrote my earlier reply it made sense to me that "aquele" was the best word to use, however, if you had just witnessed the most beautiful goal of his career then I guess "esse" would work. Hopefully, Paulenrique will chime in.

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly! You got the point Davu! =)

May 27, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Except the Brazilian equivalent of John Motson would surely say, "Esse é o gooooooooool mais bonito de sua carreira" if it had just happened.

May 27, 2014

emeyr

Why isn't "da carreira" used since we are specifying a particular person's career?

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Did you mean "de sua carreira"? Someone would probably not leave the possessive out.

March 5, 2014

emeyr

I meant to write "da sua carreira" Can we use that since we are talking about a specific person?

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Sure. It is even more common. But both work equally.

March 5, 2014

palpineda

Why sua is his and not her

March 8, 2019

Paulenrique

"her" should also be accepted.

March 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.