1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aquele foi o gol mais bonito…

"Aquele foi o gol mais bonito de sua carreira."

Translation:That was the most beautiful goal of his career.

May 12, 2013

17 Comments


G.P.Niers

It's a superlative sentence because of the definite article:

‘Aquele foi o gol mais bonito de sua carreira.’

For comparison:*

‘Este gol é mais bonito que o de Diego?’

= ‘Is this goal more beautiful than Diego's?’

* See what I did there?


reidlearnsguitar

Isn't it 'more beautiful', and not 'most beautiful'?


Paulenrique

No, this sentence is superlative (o mais bonito) well....if it helps you (or even makes you happier) some brazilians also find it difficult to conjugate the past tense of some verbs (ex: Pôr- put - quite a few people conjugate it wrongly)...


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is there any reason it's aquele rather than esse?


Davu

I think it's to do with "distance" and aquele means the time frame (or just possibly the place if now) in which the goal was scored is distant.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I never thought about time frame. I didn't understand why I was failed on a previous question for the same thing, maybe that was it.


Davu

When I wrote my earlier reply it made sense to me that "aquele" was the best word to use, however, if you had just witnessed the most beautiful goal of his career then I guess "esse" would work. Hopefully, Paulenrique will chime in.


Paulenrique

Exactly! You got the point Davu! =)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Except the Brazilian equivalent of John Motson would surely say, "Esse é o gooooooooool mais bonito de sua carreira" if it had just happened.


emeyr

Why isn't "da carreira" used since we are specifying a particular person's career?


Paulenrique

Did you mean "de sua carreira"? Someone would probably not leave the possessive out.


emeyr

I meant to write "da sua carreira" Can we use that since we are talking about a specific person?


Paulenrique

Sure. It is even more common. But both work equally.


palpineda

Why sua is his and not her


Paulenrique

"her" should also be accepted.


Mizoodh

So in this particular sentence the we are talking about the goal of 'his' career. How about a goal in 'your' career? would the sentence be the same? Or does 'de' become 'da' in that case?


Paulenrique

It would be expressed the same way.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.