"I'll choose some new pens for school."

Translation:Je choisirai de nouveaux stylos pour l'école.

June 16, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isatonasat

Why is it "de" and not "des"?


choracavaco

"Des" becomes "de" before an adjective (although this rule is not always followed in speech): "des stylos" but "de nouveaux stylos".


Aysegul373

Correct. "Des" becomes "de" before an adjective when the adjective is plural. Because "nouveaux" is plural, "des nouveaux stylos" becomes "de nouveaux stylos"


choracavaco

If it was "des" it's necessarily plural.


Anne737429

they also accept "stylos neufs"


--Roody--

You forgot to mention the tricky part: des stylos neufs.


Pigslew

Why not "de nouvelles plumes"? "La plume de ma tante est sur la table" from my long gone school days stays with me.


Vic3141

Take it to the auction house


chienallemand

why not "pour lycée"?


Rlando

It should be "pour le lycée", if you're talking about middle school specifically.


MonsieurFi2

Your grammatical point is certainly correct, but I believe the following levels of education are correct: collège - middle school lycée - high school université - college or university

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.