1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday I learned that my …

"Yesterday I learned that my lawyer loves me."

Translation:Ik heb gisteren geleerd dat mijn advocaat van mij houdt.

August 2, 2014

12 Comments


Imaho111

How about:

Gisteren ontdekte ik dat mijn advocaat van me houdt.


-Gargoyle-

It's a valid translation, though literally the word 'ontdekte' would mean 'discovered'.

Your translation as well as this one "Gisteren kwam ik er achter dat mijn advocaat van mij houdt." would actually be used in real life, while the preferred translation "Gisteren leerde ik dat mijn advocaat van mij houdt" probably wouldn't.


susannah07

Leren is not very common in this sence. I'd use the verb merken (... merkte ik...). Horen, could be, but what if the subject got a letter.


MentalPinball

I see. :)

Just a detail: * sense


nigellindhout7

i wrote that Gisteren heb ik geleerd dat mijn advocaat me houdt .and it was wrong


El2theK
  • To love = houden van.

Your sentence is missing van.

  • Gisteren heb ik geleerd dat mijn advocaat van me houdt.

spridersophia

in spoken language is it still correct to use "van mij hou" ? I have heard about the use of "hou" instead of houd but I'm still confused about when I should use it


El2theK

Hou is only used in combination with ik or with je/jij on inversion.

  • Ik houd - Ik hou
  • Je/Jij houdt - Houd je/jij - Hou je/jij

Hou is less formal than houd.


talk2chun

(Same discussion from another sentence:) The tenses between the translation and the original do not match. "Ik heb geleerd" = "I have learned", while "I learned" = "ik leerde". Even though it sounds like a common translation, I'm not sure it should be the correct one. Or at least alternatives where the tenses match should be added.


Susande

Dutch tenses are a lot less strict. Ik leerde gisteren and Ik heb gisteren geleerd are both correct translations for I learned yesterday. Also I have learned can be translated into both ik leerde and ik heb geleerd (although the 2nd one is more common in this case).


Honore

In English, the simple past is used when a specific time (eg "yesterday") is given in the sentence denoting a finished action. I assume Dutch doesn't have such restrictions. So for this sentence, an exact present perfect translation into English would be improper (unless "yesterday" was removed).


Bouquetm

The imperfect past is generally used for stories, and the past perfect is very common in speech to just speak about what you or others did. It's not so difficult or as strict as in English or French.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.