"She and he are siblings."

Translation:Ella y él son hermanos.

5 years ago

9 Comments


nickym14

I wrote "ella e el son hermanos." I thought the e was used when the second word began with a vowel?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Use "e" when the next word starts with the same sound as "y"

5 years ago

spanishy25

Thanks I got soooo confused

4 years ago

chris.lipp

I believe if there is one person in the group that is male the Spanish language treats the group as masculine.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's right.

4 years ago

lila.ingli

You're right

4 years ago

iamdfag

Why does it say "hermanos" when the other person is she?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because in Romance languages, when you have a group with males and females, the males "win" and the grammar case to keep is the male gender.

One man + 9999 females = masculine grammar case.

4 years ago

lila.ingli

Because there is a male

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.