1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are in Belgium."

"You are in Belgium."

Translation:Je bent in België.

August 2, 2014

8 Comments


MrKrawkodile

Why isn't "Jij staat in België" an acceptable translation?


WarmFoothills

If you are in a country, than either 'U bent' or 'U zit'. No idea why.


Burento

A key to type the ë would be great for times like this.


Kai_E.

We have them now!


Burento

Jullie zijn nu goed!

Now if only we had the articles next to new nouns, all would be good in the world.


SirWillem

Try holding down on e and ë pops up


LisaEeyore

How do you type ë with the international keyboard?

Also, why is "Je bent in België" the main translation for this phrase if you're supposed to stand or sit somewhere rather than just "be" there?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.