"The ship is old."

Translation:El barco es viejo.

5 years ago

22 Comments


zvezdalion

I am not a great expert in Spanish, but I learnt that viejo is used for age of humans or animals, and, perhaps, for a ship antiguo is more suitable.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

On the contrary, might be rude for persons.
An old person usually is una persona grande/mayor, una persona vieja could be pejorative.

2 years ago

iakobski

Hi, are you a native Spanish speaker, and if so where from? I have often heard viejo/vieja used for people, for example "mi viejo amigo" means "my long-time friend" and is a nice thing to say about someone. What about the Hemingway classic "El viejo y la mar"?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"Old man" has a particular meaning in English as in Spanish.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=old%20man
In Viejo amigo, it changes due to the position of the adjective respect to the noun.
http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm
That all might vary according to regions or the actual context, familiarity, tone, etc.
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/256224/mayor-vs-viejaviejo
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/old
Some remarks regarding viejo in Spanish on Duolingo.
comment/598696 That woman is older than i am
comment/284899 She is my older sister
comment/4802728

Really tried researching...

2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

And THAT is the way that I was taught, as well. What gives here?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I believe that "antiguo" means more like "antique" or "ancient.? (I suspect that "antique" is the cognate of "antiguo", and generally the cognate is a better translation.)

Also, see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/antiguo

1 year ago

PatriciaSn8

Antiguo is correct surely?

4 years ago

iakobski

I put La Barca, and it was marked correct. Googling seems to suggest that la barca is used for a small boat, like a barque in English, so I don't think that should be marked correct for "the ship". Am I right?

5 years ago

Lindyjo450

I thought you were to use esta when describing 'condition.' Frustrating. : )

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

In this case I think they are describing a quality of the boat, so they use ser. If they were describing a state (or condition) they would use estar.

4 years ago

levelledout

They now accept estar.

2 years ago

Azyana

well the condition of the ship is not going to change that's why ser is used. Like the ship is not going to get younger. Sure a paint job and replacement parts might make it seem younger, but its not going to change how old the boat is.

2 years ago

cjsiege87

Are el barco and la barca the same thing?

4 years ago

MaryBethLa7

Couldn't "nave" work, too?! instead of barco.

1 year ago

dave651510

One minute I'm corrected for using barco for ship instead of navio and the next minute in "tap the pairs" must use barco for ship, sheesh!

1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

AND...I was always taught that THINGS were 'antiguo' or 'antigua', whereas people were described with the adjectives 'viejo' or vieja'.

4 years ago

SD-1
SD-1

Although I too was taught that viejo is used for people, apparently "viejo" can be used for things as well, with "antiguo" meaning that something has existed a long time, whereas "viejo" would mean it is old because it has been worn out. See: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2312855&langid=13

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"Viejo" (old) does not mean "Worn out" (gastado, desgastado), as you can have an old city or suchlike.

It's just not as old as "antiguo" (ancient, antique).

Interesting discussion thread, they seem to be talking about old as a state being "viejo" and as a quality being "antiguo", sounds similar to estar and ser.

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Doesnt mayor also mean old?

3 years ago

JeffLeBeau

no mention in the discussion of anejo, I was told it's used for food or wine to show age, where Viejo is used for persons and antiguo is used for old things of value

2 years ago

Hero648551

Why barco isnt true

1 year ago

travis626209

Both of these were marked wrong: "La barca es viejo" and "El barco es antigue" Each time letting me know that correct would have been the other adjective... If that sheds any light on tbe subject... (Pun intended)

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.