Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Como arroz aunque no me gusta."

Translation:I eat rice even though I do not like it.

5 years ago

10 Comments


WimXL
WimXL

my native language is not English but is though not equal to although? The vocabulary makes no difference.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah both mean the same to me. Not sure if it is absolutely grammatic correct though.

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Yes, should be 'though, to show an abbreviation, but almost no-one would do that in practice!

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

As a native speaker, I would say one of the following:

I eat rice even though I do not like it.

I eat rice although I do not like it.

I would never say even although. Best of luck with your studies!

3 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Thank you for this explanation

3 years ago

gardenmomma

Yes though would be acceptable, but just take word of machine without thought and move on

5 years ago

mark.brown01

So why is, "I don't like rice even though it is not pleasing to me" wrong? Isn't that what you are really saying in the Spanish?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

No, it's saying "I eat rice" (Como arroz) "even though" (aunque) "I don't like it" (no me gusta). And it's the "infamous" gustar that works "backwards" to our English way of thinking. (We don't like the rice in Spanish; the rice pleases us.)

5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

"I eat rice whereas I don't like" should be accepted isn't it ?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

The word "whereas" doesn't sound right here. It has many uses but I would expect it to mean something similar to "on the contrary" here, for example "I eat rice whereas my brother doesn't", the only viable words that really work here in place of "aunque" are "although" or "even though".

Also, you would have to finish the sentence with "...I don't like it/rice", you can't just finish with "I don't like".

5 years ago