"Merchants sell fish in the market."

Translation:Mercatores pisces in foro vendunt.

June 16, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArielMedin948128

I placed in foro before pisces and the system does not like it.


Justin751801

Same. I'm not sure if it's the system not accepting different word orders or some arcane syntax rule Duo hasn't told us about, where the location has to come last before the verb or something..


FarkasJozs5

The same with my answer : I can't accept that!


teaselcardere

"Mercatores in foro pisces vendunt," I wonder what is wrong with that sentence, since it was marked as incorrect. Others seem to have met the same problem. Perhaps some kind person might explain.


els976518

The order is not important. Mine should have been accepted


Cris366246

Mercatores in foro pisces vendunt. I insist!!!!


Marymary789

My answer is correct


Szfia4

In my mother tongue we also have free word order, and in this case it would depend on the context which comes first, in foro or pisces vendunt. Both would be correct.


KariRishel

Agree... same problem


RandallBou

I'd also appreciate knowing why the above order is marked incorrect

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.