"A bheil na càraichean a' tighinn?"

Translation:Are the cars coming?

June 16, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnEdding

My first thought, when I heard this, was, Is the Cardigan coming?


carol978657

Can someone explain how the can be an, am, h and na please? I mean how do we know which one to use


PatriciaJH

Na is plural, and "an" and "am" are the same word, it's just that the n changes to m when it's in front of words starting with B,F,P,M (big fluffy members of Parliament).


Anne341515

I love that mnemonic, and the visual that goes with it! Big fluffy... : ) I'd figured out na, but not the others... thanks for your post. Very helpful!


Anne341515

I have the same question.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.