1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Daeneri Targārien Astaprot u…

"Daeneri Targārien Astaprot urnīlūt daor."

Translation:You will not see Daenerys Targaryen in Astapor.

June 16, 2020

2 Comments


Ctxkh1Me

Since the accusative form of Targārien would be Targārī, does this indicate that in a full name only the given name reflects the case? Would this hold for other multi-word proper names such as places (Casterly Rock, Seven Kingdoms)?


Darellur

Good question!

This seems to not applie to the names consisting of an adjective and a noun, such as Seven Kingdoms. It is worth noticing that there are two nuns in the name Daenerys Targārien, so maybe Targārien acts as an adjective.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.