Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom heb jij een eend?"

Translation:Why do you have a duck?

4 years ago

32 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Waarom heb jij geen eend?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

A very practical conversation starter right there.

4 years ago

TristanoSuriani

You can pick up chicks with this starter. Especially if you add afterwards: "Ik ben een banaan!".

4 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

The man strode up to the bar with an air of nonchalance, choosing his bar stool with deliberate casualness.

There was a woman to his right.

He turned ever so smoothly, signaling the bartender for two glasses of wine. He flashed the woman a smile, shifting in his seat.

"Waarom heb jij een eend?" He asked, offering her one of the glasses as the bartender placed them onto the mahogany counter.

There was indeed a duck in her lap.

She ignored him. "Ik wil een boterham zonder ei, alsjeblieft," she said to the bartender.

The man tried again. "Ik ben een banaan!"

He winked at her, and offered her duck part of his sandwich. "Uw eend houdt van brood, ja?"

She frowned. "Mijn eend wil geen jouw brood geen jouw banaan, dank je wel."

The bartender chose that moment to interrupt, having forgotten who wanted what sandwich. "Het spijt me, mevrouw, maar welke boterham is van jou? De boterham met kaas, of de boterham zonder ei?"

"De boterham zonder ei," she said tersely.

"Uw houdt van bananen, ja?" Tried the man once more.

The duck chose that moment to quack rather loudly. "Quack," to be precise.

The man blinked, somewhat taken aback. "De eend is niet Nederlands?"

"Nee," replied the woman. "Mijn eend is Engels."

The man then noticed that the duck was drinking tea from a saucer and that the woman was feeding it scones.

"Oke," said the man, realizing that they had gotten off on the wrong foot and that there was little chance of him salvaging the situation. He pushed his stool back and stood up. As he took out his wallet to pay for the drinks, he gave it one more shot. "Oke, oke, ik...uhhh....ik houd van de eends?"

The woman frowned, and there was a hint of danger in her voice. "Ik ben een appel!"

The man blushed and stuttered, "Oke, ja, ja, het spijt me, het spijt me, uhh, bendankt en dag."

The woman rolled her eyes as the man slinked off into the crowd.

And that was that.

3 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

This is great! It's encouraged me now that I feel like I'm learning real world Dutch!

3 years ago

Green_beans
Green_beans

superb! definitely worth a lingot

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

I had actually google translated "quack" before - it's "kwak" in Dutch, for those interested - so I was a bit disappointed, but then you explained it all! Bravo!

3 years ago

TristanoSuriani

You are brilliant. Lingot well deserved!

3 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

Thank you! I had a lot of fun writing it, though my limited Dutch skills made some of it difficult (though I guess the challenge of writing with what Dutch I've learned so far was fun in its own way!).

3 years ago

RifdaAlmira

Can we really send lingot to other user?

1 month ago

iditcouse99

This is gold. You had me in tears laughing Dankje. Jij zijn goed! !

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

This is beautiful

3 years ago

annicorletto
annicorletto

This is the best duo comment ever

1 year ago

RobertaSpiga

Best story ever, genius.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I feel like I actually learned something after reading all this without using translate!

    1 month ago

JamieBarrett1.5

    I would give a lingot but I don't want to ruin 69 lingots

    1 year ago

DovahFerret
    DovahFerret

    That was a work of art

    1 year ago

Guy656

    Thank you for lightening the load!

    3 months ago

Geocub
    Geocub

    Let's not forget... "de sinaasappel spreekt"

    2 years ago

bluthbanana87

    Is this some sort of Dutch innuendo?

    2 years ago

nzcanadian

    OK serious question -- you would say: "je hebt een eend" So why is "have" conjugated as "heb", rather than "hebt"?

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Straight from the Tips and Notes at the bottom of the Questions section:

    "Dutch only applies inversion to form closed questions. Example:

    1.Jullie zijn klaar - You are done

    2.Zijn jullie klaar? - Are you done?

    3.Jij zwemt - You swim

    4.Zwem jij? - Do you swim?"

    So, jij and je lose the ending 't' from their verb conjugation during inversion and only they do. This was specifically stated somewhere else, but I can't remember where I saw that. Probably in the grammar area:

comment/3732817

    3 years ago

Mobius_Peverell

    I ask myself this every day

    1 year ago

DeakyDoo
    DeakyDoo

    I first read it with Chandler Bing's voice and imagined him asking Joey Tribbiani that.

    9 months ago

Sezzuna
    Sezzuna

    Alfred J. Kwak

    1 year ago

MemeMenoMe

    Why heb jij and not hebt jij?

    2 years ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    The rule with je/jij is that if the verb precedes the subject (being je/jij) it loses the -t.

    More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

    2 years ago

jbrown19203

    Why jij and not je?

    2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
    AlsEenPoffertje
    Mod

    Both pronouns are correct; jij simply puts more emphasis on the pronoun than je does. :) The same applies to zij versus ze and wij versus we.

    2 years ago

sevmar
    sevmar

    Why is it spelled "waarom" and not "warom"? I thought long vowels are spelled with one letter when they precede a consonant (kaas → kazen). Is it because it's a composition of waar and om?

    1 year ago

Berteun
    Berteun

    Yes, you would split it in syllables as 'waar-om'; so the first syllabe is deemed 'closed'. Where as for 'kazen' it would be split in 'ka-zen'. Similarly 'waren' (past tense of zijn, [we] were), starts with the same sound as waarom, but because you would split in syllables as 'wa-ren' is spelled differently.

    1 year ago

Houda28

    Why all questions here are strange?!

    3 weeks ago