"Actually, we won't get married tomorrow."

Translation:En fait, nous ne nous marierons pas demain.

June 16, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AliOsman1960

Why not "actuellement"?


Jojo553168

Actuellement means currently.


AliOsman1960

Yes you are right, thank you


H.E.P.

Would 'En effet' be ok for 'actually'?


Bonne_Baguette

Anybody know the "on se" form, please?


GraemeSarg

"En fait, on ne se mariera pas demain."


--Roody--

Why is the "t" pronounced in en fait? Is it because it s a special expression?


Steve286496

Very good question, Roody-Roo! My first thought was that the noun fait (fact) and fait as the 3rd-person conjugation of faire were pronounced differently: the former with the t sounded, the latter with a silent t. That does not appear to be the case! I went to forvo.com, the French pronunciation site, and checked the pronunciation of "C'est un fait" (it's a fact). Fait was pronounced with a silent t.

Can an enlightened French speaker please explain to us why the t is sounded in "en fait" and silent in "c'est un fait" ?


LenReed

En fait and au fait are set expressions where the t is pronounced. In other uses as a noun it's typically silent. It's also silent when fait is a conjugation of faire.


LenReed

Here's a great link that explains en fait, au fait, le fait, elle fait, etc. including the pronunciation.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q8ZcL-232rU


GraemeSarg

As confirmed by forvo.com.


pom666

forvo a raison....


S0OFocKL

is this wrong, "en fait on ne se marie pas demain"


pom666

your sentence is correct.... sometimes we use "présent" instead of "futur" when the futur is very close/near (?). In this sentence, it is possible.... but you don't use the same time that the Duo's sentence... (we use too the "présent" when the past is very close.) exemple : Je pars dans deux minutes. Je rentre de vacances.


LenReed

The tense is wrong; you need le futur.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.