"Good night, Isabel."

Translation:Oidhche mhath Iseabail.

June 16, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RohaaLange

Why not a iseabail here?


phoenix7777777

There are a number of rules to apply for the vocative case/addressing someone:

"4. Vowels

Vowels in Gaelic hate each other. Specifically, they hate to be seen next to one another. When two vowels appear together in Gaelic, one is often dropped. This makes Gaelic streamlined, like a wet cormorant.

The vocative particle a is dropped before a vowel because of this vowel vendetta. Masculine names beginning with vowels still slenderise.

Aonghas (Angus - a man's name)

BROKE / WRONG - Halò, a Aonghais.

BESPOKE / RIGHT - Halò, Aonghais.

Ealasaid (Elizabeth - a woman's name)

BROKE / WRONG - Halò, a Ealasaid.

BESPOKE / CORRECT - Halò, Ealasaid. "

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Conor697532

Thanks, Phoenix! I see that Aonghas became Aonghais in your example. We have to keep our eyes open and our heads on straight, don't we!!!


KamdynBailey

Why is it sometimes math and others mhath?


CFCUJY

When an adjective follows a feminine noun it is lenited where possible. "Oidhche" (night) is a feminine noun, so "math" has to be lenited and spelled "mhath" in this phrase.


TSmQPl

I would guess because sometimes it's masculine and sometimes feminim but I'm not 100% sure

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.