Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eat fish whenever you want."

Translation:Come pescado cuando quieras.

4 years ago

53 Comments


RageHole

Why is it not "Comes pescado cuando quieras"?

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

Comes pescado cuando quieras -- You eat fish whenever you want.

This is an affirmation.

Come pescado cuando quieras -- Eat fish whenever you want.

This is in the imperative. You are telling him/her to eat it whenever he likes. 'Come' is the imperative 'tú' form of 'comer'.

4 years ago

RageHole

Many thanks. This section frustrates me since I can't seem to find where this tense is listed in the conjugation charts.

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

No worries :) Personally, I like the conjugation charts from SpanishDict best. Here's the one for 'comer' (http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comer)

4 years ago

Robert116627

Get the book 501 spanish verbs

1 day ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

But what about 'quieras', shouldnt it be 'quieres'?

2 years ago

rupanama
rupanama

Quieras is the conjugation for the subjunctive mood in this sentence. Quieres is the indicative conjugation.

2 years ago

Javm0411
Javm0411

Because it's imperative, not a question.

4 years ago

RageHole

Ah thanks.

4 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Yikes! I was going to tell Rage that it's because it is subjunctive, and now I see that it is not. I can be kinda dangerous with the little I know.....

1 day ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Because ''comes'' is the 2nd person present tense form of the verb comer. The imperative / command form, ''come'', is the correct verb form to use. This sentence is giving adviec. The imperative form is required.. ''.Come'' is the familiar form while ''çoma'' is the formal form. I think Coma pescado.... and Coman pescado .....should be accepted as well. Not a native speaker so feel free to correct what I've said:)

3 years ago

TimWalker1

I used 'Come pescado cuando quieres' why isn't this acceptable?

3 years ago

JayCarney

me too! i thought only the first verb should be in the subjunctive

3 years ago

jmeals21

The first verb is imperative. It's a command. The second verb is subjunctive.

2 years ago

Gardenhoser
Gardenhoser

why isn't is "coma"?

4 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

That is for usted.

4 years ago

mansoman

why not coma pescado cuando quieras

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

tú -- come (imperative) -- quieras (present subjunctive)

usted -- coma (imperative) -- quiera (present subjunctive)

You can't mix the two. While addressing a person, you have to be consistent with one form -- tú if you're on a first-name basis, and usted for more formal settings.

The correct formulations are:

come pescado cuando quieras

coma pescado cuando quiera

4 years ago

Patricia4049

very clear explanation. Thanks.

3 years ago

janabutler
janabutler

Thank you palocortado, i think i may finally understand this! :)

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Which is the right sentence to say "Want fish whenever you (tu) eat" 1) Quiera pescado cuando comes 2) Quiere pescado cuando comes 3) Quiere pescado cuando comas

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Thanks for that - I've never quite got the hang of the imperative - I hope Duo gives us some more lessons on that when it upgrades the tree!

1 year ago

HelenWende1

Why not "come pescado cuando quieres?" Why quieras? Not something I learned after 4 times through the tree, apparently.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Because cuándo triggers the subjunctive. In other news, I talk to myself.

3 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

What!? Can some else explain this better? I had the same question.

3 years ago

rupanama
rupanama
2 years ago

CarolMurra1

Why not "come pescado cuando quiera"?

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

Copied from above:

tú -- come (imperative) -- quieras (present subjunctive)

usted -- coma (imperative) -- quiera (present subjunctive)

You can't mix the two. While addressing a person, you have to be consistent with one form -- tú if you're on a first-name basis, and usted for more formal settings.

The correct formulations are:

come pescado cuando quieras

coma pescado cuando quiera

4 years ago

Kyrkosch
Kyrkosch

I don't understand that too

3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Why is it wrong to say coma usted pescado? In spanish class in school that was the way we were taught commands. Maybe the usted isn't needed, but why is it wrong?

2 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

me dije "comen pescado cuando quieras" porque sin context no estoy seguro a quien esta,estan, hablando. Yo puedo imaginar una persona usando este phrase a una grupa de turistas. No? If you were arriving in a tour group at a hotel. They could say "There is a buffet here eat when ever you want."

5 months ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Is "Come pescado cuando quiere" also correct? The command is informal; shouldn't the "cuando...." phrase also be informal: "quiere"; or is it that all verbs is a "cuando... - type phrase such as this must always be in a formal subjuctive regardless of the main clause? Help! Edit: tbc63 (above) made a response above that makes sense; "cuando" introduces an uncertainty requiring the subjuctive. Thanks. Sorry I didn't see it sooner.

2 weeks ago

macie94

Why not comer???

4 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

That is the full verb.

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

That is the infinitive form, used in dictionaries, that means "to eat". In this sentence, we need the imperative form, for commanding someone, which is "come".

4 years ago

lazouave
lazouave

I read another post in which a native Spanish speaker (from Chile) said you didn't need the subjunctive (anymore) after cuando. Should I report it and propose using the indicative quieres instead?

3 years ago

Diego5ever

Why is 'pez' not accepted?

3 years ago

jonnyhewer

I believe it is because pez is a fish in water, while pescado is fish on your plate.

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

why not "comer pescado cuando lo desee"

3 years ago

rupanama
rupanama

Literally, that sentence says, "Eat fish when you desire it." or "Eat fish when you want it." (3rd person, or 2nd person formal, subjunctive). It works, but "Come pescado cuando quieras." is a slightly more accurate translation.

2 years ago

SterlingFunk

I put, "Come pescado cuando quiera." Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

JonathayDongle

Why isn't it "Come pescado cuando quieres?" Is this an error?

1 year ago

tbc63
tbc63

I have no problems with the subjunctive, but am unsure why desee was required rather than quieras

1 year ago

Lamwaggi

I wrote "come pescado cuando quiere" why is that wrong?

1 year ago

tbc63
tbc63

The subjunctive is needed because of the uncertainty. Either cuando quiera (formal - usted) or cuando quieras (informal - tu) can be used.

1 year ago

jumcbee

Why, when I make a mistake, are there several different versions of the correct answer as re-try my response?

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Do you mean that Duo gives you different correct answers on different occasions in response to different mistakes? If so, Duo seems to try to give you the closest answer it has to what you have written. I have had answers before where I accidentally changed el to la in my answer and duo changed the noun to a feminine noun in the answer it gave me instead of correcting the article! I hope that makes sense. :-)

1 year ago

DesertBruce
DesertBruce

I used 'come pescado cuando quiera' it was marked wrong. Sometimes I think Duo will mark wrong any answer.

1 year ago

Javm0411
Javm0411

It's an imperative statement. Come pescado cuando quieras (tú) Coma pescado cuando quiera (usted)

1 year ago

DesertBruce
DesertBruce

Yes I realized that after I posted the above. It was late, what can I say?

1 year ago

Patricia460976

I used "come pescado cuándo lo desee" and got marked wrong.

10 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I'm wondering why "Comes......." is incorrect. The subject is clearly "you"...right?

9 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Would "comen" work if I were speaking to ustedes?

1 month ago