"Bidh mi a' ruith agus an uairsin bidh mi ag ithe."

Translation:I run and then I eat.

June 16, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pi5zZA0z

Isn't "I will run and then I will eat" what this actually says? It was marked wrong.


PhilipWhitaker

I would expect that to also be accepted. The future tense in Gaelic is used for both the the present habitual and the future tense.


Cherie851571

Except that it isn't accepted. If it can be used both ways, how do we know which they want us to use?


Blackschnauzer

I also tried, "I will run and then I will eat" and it got marked wrong.


7Bach

Not sure about the Gaelic equivalent of 'then' here. Shouldn't it be 'an dèidh sin', i.e. 'then' in the sense of 'afterwards'?


PatKieran

How do I say “I will be running then I will be eating? In other words it’s a one off


PhilipWhitaker

I run and then I eat should be accepted as habitual.


maskedmallard537

I have to repeat "I" twice? I can't say, "I run, then eat."?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.