1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het boek gaat over muizen."

"Het boek gaat over muizen."

Translation:The book is about mice.

August 2, 2014

25 Comments


bisousethiboux

Ahh. I thought it said "the book goes over the mice" - I was worried there for the poor things...

August 2, 2014

Persikov

I'm not saying that duo should accept the literal translation, but you can finesse "goes over" in English to mean "is about", though it's more like "explain".

August 25, 2014

TobyBartels

Duolingo absolutely should accept the literal translation; I talk like that all the time. The metaphor works as well in English as in Dutch.

August 14, 2015

LeftShpp

Not to mention that the expression is the exact same in German "Das Buch geht über Mäuse" so it may be familiar to some learners who aren't native in English

July 30, 2018

Susande

Don't worry prepositions are just used differently in languages (even similar ones like English and Dutch).

August 3, 2014

shatov72

So, in English we can say "We will go over this point next week". I wonder if the Dutch use has the same origins as the English.

A difference is, however, in this sentence we'd want to include 'the topic', so "The book goes over the topic of mice." So perhaps English has changed enough that the use of 'go over' needs clarifying, while not sufficiently to make 'go over' wrong.

August 8, 2014

WhimsicalRam

Eh, I think in some cases (like this one) it probably should clarify that, but sometimes it doesn't need to. For example, "This book goes over the fundamentals of physics."

November 27, 2018

Theabore

geht um...I feel like a dumb...

August 27, 2014

zzxj

You're not a dumb person if you've gotten that far with learning other languages.

May 10, 2016

Andy.Linde

Is this typically how you would say "the book is about mice" in Dutch? It seems as if the literal translation is more like "the book goes over mice", and there is a difference in English between "about" (implying the entire book is about mice) and "goes over" (implying that various topics, including mice, are covered by the book).

December 19, 2014

HenVB

how do you say "the car goes over the speed bump" then?

June 5, 2015

tlear0412

The fast version of this sentence is garbled, it needs to be re-recorded

June 10, 2017

beloeng

Could this sentence be used both for fiction books and for nonfiction books? Or is it only suitable for nonfiction (like schoolbooks, lexicons etc.)?

I think "overgaan" is another verb? It is not actually the word that is used here? http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=overgaan&Submit=Go&D1=24&H1=124

July 31, 2015

El2theK

Can be any book: gaat over indicates the topic just like the English is about.

The verb here is gaan and not overgaan

July 31, 2015

beloeng

Thank you! Then it is like I thought. (Though I think this contradicts another comment by John above here. Or maybe not. As long as we agree it is not a verb here, I guess it is ok.)

July 31, 2015

natnat34

With overgaan, it would have been "het boek gaat muizen over" instead of "het boek gaat over muizen". And I guess that could be translated by "the book is passing (some) mice". Maybe they're racing together. Maybe it's a very fast book. We will never know....

August 5, 2015

TobyBartels

I can't hear the plural ending on ‘muizen’ at all.

August 14, 2015

aahernan2012

Of Mice and Men

March 15, 2017

ClaudiaRom507721

This phrase does not make sense in english

November 19, 2017

joshuacrime

Yes, it's bizarre.

September 5, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Dutch gaat over seems more like English is about or concerns whereas English goes over suggests to me describes, explains, rehearses; in other words, it is more concerned with detail than with theme.

July 7, 2018

Cocoa215041

The literal translation of this sentence to English wouldn't make sense, although you can say that a book goes over something that is not the meaning of the phrase in Dutch. Just like in Spanish, when you say "El libro va sobre ratones", it means "The book is about mice", and it shouldn't be translated as "goes over" because that is not the meaning of the sentence in either language.

September 6, 2019

Desiderata322

.... And men.

September 16, 2019

AbdelRahma82100

why not "talks about" it is also a translation

October 6, 2019

Lara897666

It's not grammatically correct to say "the book goes over mice" unless you mean "is placed over" you can say "the book goes over the subject/the topic of mice" but it needs to be qualified. The book goes over mice means something else entirely.

October 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.