Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het boek gaat over muizen."

Translation:The book is about mice.

4 years ago

22 Comments


bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

Ahh. I thought it said "the book goes over the mice" - I was worried there for the poor things...

4 years ago

Persikov

I'm not saying that duo should accept the literal translation, but you can finesse "goes over" in English to mean "is about", though it's more like "explain".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Duolingo absolutely should accept the literal translation; I talk like that all the time. The metaphor works as well in English as in Dutch.

3 years ago

LeftShpp

Not to mention that the expression is the exact same in German "Das Buch geht über Mäuse" so it may be familiar to some learners who aren't native in English

2 weeks ago

Susande
Susande

Don't worry prepositions are just used differently in languages (even similar ones like English and Dutch).

4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

So, in English we can say "We will go over this point next week". I wonder if the Dutch use has the same origins as the English.

A difference is, however, in this sentence we'd want to include 'the topic', so "The book goes over the topic of mice." So perhaps English has changed enough that the use of 'go over' needs clarifying, while not sufficiently to make 'go over' wrong.

4 years ago

Theabore
Theabore

geht um...I feel like a dumb...

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Is this typically how you would say "the book is about mice" in Dutch? It seems as if the literal translation is more like "the book goes over mice", and there is a difference in English between "about" (implying the entire book is about mice) and "goes over" (implying that various topics, including mice, are covered by the book).

3 years ago

HenVB

how do you say "the car goes over the speed bump" then?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I can't hear the plural ending on ‘muizen’ at all.

3 years ago

jjunell
jjunell

Can I just say "het boek is over muizen"?

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

(Native here) No, that sentence does not have any meaning in Dutch.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

So if I want to say "the book is (dangling) over the mice" (quite strange, though), can I say Het boek is over de muizen?

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

No, it would still be "Het boek gaat over de muizen".

3 years ago

Wei-Da

So gaat here is an abstract verb which is more subtle than "(physically) go ", right?

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Indeed!

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

over gaan or gaan over is a verb or something like that???

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could this sentence be used both for fiction books and for nonfiction books? Or is it only suitable for nonfiction (like schoolbooks, lexicons etc.)?

I think "overgaan" is another verb? It is not actually the word that is used here? http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=overgaan&Submit=Go&D1=24&H1=124

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Can be any book: gaat over indicates the topic just like the English is about.

The verb here is gaan and not overgaan

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you! Then it is like I thought. (Though I think this contradicts another comment by John above here. Or maybe not. As long as we agree it is not a verb here, I guess it is ok.)

3 years ago

natnat34

With overgaan, it would have been "het boek gaat muizen over" instead of "het boek gaat over muizen". And I guess that could be translated by "the book is passing (some) mice". Maybe they're racing together. Maybe it's a very fast book. We will never know....

3 years ago

IanRichardKang

How to know when to use a proper preposition in a sentence (?) I mean, we use "gaat" to describe about what-is-the-book-telling-about. We use "zit" or "zitten" to describe that we are eating (example: wij zitten aan het avondeten). How to know when to use the proper preposition for a certain action or a certain thing? :D

2 years ago