Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie doet dat?"

Translation:Who is doing that?

4 years ago

19 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Oh my, this is conflicting with German quite badly...

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Indeed, there is no escaping this I had the same problem learning German. :) Sometimes it's so easy: waarom/warum waar/wo wat/was and sometimes it's not: wie/wer hoe/wie. Dutch also have the problem of mixing up wann and wenn in German. Usually wanneer translates to wann, but to add to the confusion, in Dutch there is also a second use of wanneer…witch translates to wenn. And if you include English when in this, and you've found one of the few exceptions where is does more harm than good knowing all 3 these languages…

BTW I think it's ok, but I might have mixed something up here, the reason for that is in this post itself. ;)

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

You appear to have kept everything straight. But that's another one I'm not quite used to: hoe. I'm just so used to using wie. Eh, you get used to it eventually. I was surprised to see that there was just wanneer, since in German, as you said, there is both wann and wenn.

Another thing I'm surprised about is that even though I've been studying German for a while, since I've been studying Dutch non-stop for the past couple days I find myself trying to say de instead of German articles. Oh, the hardships of being a lanuage enthusiast.

4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

This is why I stopped learning German as soon as I realised I wanted to learn Dutch more than German. I try to choose foreign languages that are sufficiently different to not clash too much...

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I know what you mean. Honestly, I don't mind that they're really similar because after time you just get used to it. However, it does make it a bit harder initially.

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

I would say become fluent in one before picking up the other. That's why my German isn't safe...but whatever, I'm falling in love with Dutch! (Not giving up German though, being a musician.)

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Same!!!!

9 months ago

adrianblackburn

Where I come from in northeast England we say "wee" instead of "who". Love noticing these connections!

3 years ago

Boon.

I've also noticed the Dutch connection with the North East of England. My husband is from the North east and he says "gannin" for going....now I can see it's similar to Dutch "gaan"....well only in written form, but still, a similarity.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

English and Dutch are linked very closely, until the viking invasions of England the languages were extremely close

2 years ago

juggledave8

But down south we definitely just say "who" :(

3 years ago

sks0315
sks0315

Can this mean "Who does that?(nobody does that, so doing that is ridiculous)" like in English? Or just say "Nienamd doet dat"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It can.

2 years ago

splashssmc

why it is 'doet' instead of 'doe'? i thought 't' will vanish in a questen!

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The t-rule is very simple, if the subject is ik or if jij is directly behind the verb the t vanishes. And jij only is behind verbs in questions.

2 years ago

splashssmc

dank u!

2 years ago

SalmonWolf

Is 'wie' pronounced more like 'we' or 've' please?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It's pronounced more like "ve." :)

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends on the region.

As far as I know, in Flanders 'wie' is pronounced like the English word 'we', while most nederlanders I've heard say 've'.

1 year ago