1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie doet dat?"

"Wie doet dat?"

Translation:Who is doing that?

August 2, 2014

24 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Oh my, this is conflicting with German quite badly...

August 2, 2014

Susande

Indeed, there is no escaping this I had the same problem learning German. :) Sometimes it's so easy: waarom/warum waar/wo wat/was and sometimes it's not: wie/wer hoe/wie. Dutch also have the problem of mixing up wann and wenn in German. Usually wanneer translates to wann, but to add to the confusion, in Dutch there is also a second use of wanneer…witch translates to wenn. And if you include English when in this, and you've found one of the few exceptions where is does more harm than good knowing all 3 these languages…

BTW I think it's ok, but I might have mixed something up here, the reason for that is in this post itself. ;)

August 3, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

You appear to have kept everything straight. But that's another one I'm not quite used to: hoe. I'm just so used to using wie. Eh, you get used to it eventually. I was surprised to see that there was just wanneer, since in German, as you said, there is both wann and wenn.

Another thing I'm surprised about is that even though I've been studying German for a while, since I've been studying Dutch non-stop for the past couple days I find myself trying to say de instead of German articles. Oh, the hardships of being a lanuage enthusiast.

August 3, 2014

Susande

What might help with not messing up ❤❤❤/wie is also learning: hoeveel = wieviel, hoezo = wieso.

August 3, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

True, that would help. I'm starting to get the hang of using hoe as wie or how, but what really messes me up is using wie as wer or who.

P.S. Thank you for teaching me hoezo!

August 3, 2014

shatov72

This is why I stopped learning German as soon as I realised I wanted to learn Dutch more than German. I try to choose foreign languages that are sufficiently different to not clash too much...

August 9, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I know what you mean. Honestly, I don't mind that they're really similar because after time you just get used to it. However, it does make it a bit harder initially.

August 9, 2014

israellai

I would say become fluent in one before picking up the other. That's why my German isn't safe...but whatever, I'm falling in love with Dutch! (Not giving up German though, being a musician.)

October 18, 2014

mmcolom

I agree with you 100%

January 7, 2015

hectorlqr

Same!!!!

November 4, 2017

adrianblackburn

Where I come from in northeast England we say "wee" instead of "who". Love noticing these connections!

September 17, 2014

Boon.

I've also noticed the Dutch connection with the North East of England. My husband is from the North east and he says "gannin" for going....now I can see it's similar to Dutch "gaan"....well only in written form, but still, a similarity.

June 14, 2015

Nierls

English and Dutch are linked very closely, until the viking invasions of England the languages were extremely close

October 30, 2015

juggledave8

But down south we definitely just say "who" :(

January 10, 2015

sks0315

Can this mean "Who does that?(nobody does that, so doing that is ridiculous)" like in English? Or just say "Nienamd doet dat"?

November 28, 2014

Nierls

It can.

October 30, 2015

splashssmc

why it is 'doet' instead of 'doe'? i thought 't' will vanish in a questen!

February 20, 2016

Nierls

The t-rule is very simple, if the subject is ik or if jij is directly behind the verb the t vanishes. And jij only is behind verbs in questions.

February 20, 2016

splashssmc

dank u!

August 17, 2016

SalmonWolf

Is 'wie' pronounced more like 'we' or 've' please?

March 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

It's pronounced more like "ve." :)

March 1, 2016

MentalPinball

It depends on the region.

As far as I know, in Flanders 'wie' is pronounced like the English word 'we', while most nederlanders I've heard say 've'.

May 14, 2017

Nierls

Dutch has no v sound for w, it's pronounced like the english "we"

March 3, 2016

cev700309

Will anyone offer to me the spelling of all the conjugations of this verb? Is it an irregular verb? I expected some word with an "n" ending. "Doet" is for the plural First person verb?

April 7, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.