"Je suis vraiment heureux de cette rencontre."

Translation:I am really happy about this meeting.

May 12, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

chrissy77

the correct solution I saw was: "I am really happy with that duel." What the heck???

May 12, 2013

smearedink

I happen to know that duels are outlawed in France. I've read the Three Musketeers!

May 27, 2013

CochonDeSurprise

I put "I am really happy about this meeting," and it was accepted. I think sometimes the default translation given is a weird one, but they'll accept others.

May 20, 2013

Roody-Roo

The answer you gave is the default translation.

May 7, 2019

KenAndresen

Game????????

October 10, 2014

Dooooooooood

Ok rencontre does NOT mean "game."

December 6, 2015

savtam

i am a woman so wouldn't it be "je suis heureuse"?

October 6, 2013

AlejoFernandez

Your point being?

November 12, 2013

savtam

my point being it should be correct but I was wrong...

November 12, 2013

smearedink

If you're translating from English into French, then yes, that seems like it should be reported if it's being marked wrong.

November 12, 2013

TanteGeorgette

That's what I say every monday and wednesday at work!! Non, ce n'est pai vrai.

May 24, 2014

fifolo

I think: "I'm really happy to meet you" has more sense, even though is not an exact one. Translation doesn't have to be literal.

August 14, 2014

Katihelenfr

As it was a woman's voice, shouldn't it have been 'heureuse'

September 24, 2014

InvertedGo

Unfortunately, that's not how it works. The choice of male or female voice is independent of the meaning. It would habe been great if they had done it that way.

June 3, 2019

Stickhandler

I'm curious as to why "de" is used here and not something like "sur" or "à propos"

October 6, 2014

Tirina61

Isn't reunion a better translation than meeting in this case?

October 16, 2014

InvertedGo

The impression I got was that this was two people meeting each other for the first time, in a non-work setting. In a I'm-happy-to-have-met-you sense.

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong. :)

June 3, 2019

beautiful36g

play

February 9, 2017

beautiful36g

play

February 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.