1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The floor isn't drying becau…

"The floor isn't drying because it's too cold."

Translation:Le sol ne sèche pas parce qu'il fait trop froid.

June 17, 2020

7 Comments


MichelH10

I learned "plancher" for floor; wrongly marked wrong.


roman2095

Apparently that only applies to wooden floors, so is not a generic term for floor.


InvertedGo

The implication here is that the weather is too cold, not the floor.

I wonder if it accepts ...parce qu'il est trop froid if you mean that the floor is too cold.


InvertedGo

Apparently it does.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Le sol ne sèche pas car il fait trop froid. Accepted :)


Lng52-._

Can one use "car il" (instead of parce qu'il...)?


hhzhang

Yes, but note that there are some subtle differences between "car" and "parce que". See this thread for more details.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.