1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte ein neues Auto."

"Ich möchte ein neues Auto."

Translation:I would like a new car.

August 2, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

krjimmy

I was going to put "I would like a new car," but I saw that it defined "ein neues" as "another," so that's what I put, and it was marked as incorrect...

June 18, 2015

franciscomaerle

Why 'einen neuen' in one and 'ein neues' in the other? 'Hast du einen neuen Freund¿' & 'Ich möchte ein neues Auto'.

June 30, 2015

nitishch

It depends on the word you are describing. Freund is masculine word (der Freund) and Auto is a neuter noun (das Auto). Adjectives describing masculine and neuter nouns have different endings.

October 1, 2015

Siddhartha_90

It's called "Mixed inflection":

Du hast einen blauen Mantel. - you have a blue coat

Wir haben kein schwarzes Bier.

Ich brauche eine englische Zeitung.

All three examples are the akkusativ case, for masculine (first example), you have both with the -en ending, but for neuter (second example), just the adjective gets declined, and for the feminine, both are with the -e ending.

March 9, 2016

Jurtrip

But why is it not : ein schwarzen Bier?

November 25, 2017

GeoSchribs1

Das Bier = ich möchte ein schwarzes (better: ein dunk(e)les) Bier. Der Hengst (stallion) = ich möchte einen schwarzen Hengst. Die Vase = ich möchte eine schwarze Vase.

November 27, 2017

GeoSchribs1

Instead of "schwarzes Bier" you can also say "Schwarzbier". "Weißbier" is the same as "Weizenbier" (made by using wheat).

November 27, 2017

Kilire

The reason is because 'Auto' is a neuter noun. The adjective conjugates.

May 15, 2016

jomcom

In the conjugation tab, it shows "möchte" as past conditional, not present conditional, which is shown as "möge". I would have thought that "I would like" is a present conditional, is it not? And that "Ich möchte", the past conditional would be "I would have liked"

June 2, 2015

mithrandre

Yes, but i guess that, just like in spanish and portuguese, the past condicional has a meaning of a present desire here.

June 25, 2015

IdrilElanor

'Would like' is a past tense too.

April 9, 2016

Raizzzz

But "I want a new car" is also an acceptable answer, and that is definitely not past tense. So how is "möchte" correct here ?

September 8, 2016

GeoSchribs

"möchte" is not past tense but subjunktive, like "would like", "would take", "would buy". It is more common to say: "Ich möchte ein neues Auto" than "Ich will ein neues Auto". The last one sounds as a command.

September 25, 2016

alonsomi

Einen it's only if the noun is masculine?

August 22, 2015

nitishch

Yes

October 1, 2015

alonsomi

thank you very much!!

October 2, 2015

wedjasouza

So it's ein neues Auto but in the last section, I put ein interessante Woche and it was supposed to be eine interessante Woche. So is ein for only male and neuter nouns?

August 15, 2016

GeoSchribs

Ja, ein neues Auto, but eine neue Hose (trousers), mein, dein, sein, ihr neues Auto, but meine, deine, seine, ihre neue Hose. But: die neue Hose and das neue Auto (not neues).

August 16, 2016

thomasleft

Why is "l like a new car" wrong?

December 14, 2016

hjorthjort

If it was "I would like THE new car", would it then be "Ich möchte das neue Auto"? Or would we still need -es on "neu"?

January 6, 2017

Doi2.

Is the original sentence not missing a verb? (maybe "Haben", "Kaufen" etc.) as in: Ich möchte ein neues Auto haben

October 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.