Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De gevangenis"

Translation:The prison

0
4 years ago

8 Comments


iWeizai
iWeizai

It is similar to the German word das Gefängnis

2
Reply2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting how the neuter gender does not carry over to Dutch

1
Reply1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

same case with de Auto

1
Reply1 year ago

LeviPolasak

Is S pronounced like sh?

1
Reply1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

No, the "s" is pronounced like the "s" in the English pronunciation of "Paris".

0
Reply1 year ago

Kinda_AWF

Is the second "e" not pronounced?

0
Reply2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes, it is. Try "ge va nge nis" using that nasal sound for the "ng"

1
Reply12 years ago

Kinda_AWF

Ah yes, thank you. I can hear it now.

1
Reply2 years ago