"Do you want still water or sparkling wine?"

Translation:Tu veux de l'eau plate ou du vin pétillant ?

June 17, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelDix197959

Why wont duolingo accept vous voulez for this sentance?


bluebrigitta

It should be accepted, it's probably an error


LisaStamm4

That was my question too.


Captain_Pavlo

Avez-vous envie de l'eau plate ou du vin pétillant


LisaStamm4

Surely vous voulez should be permitted in place of tu veux


Captain_Pavlo

What is wrong with this sentence?


CarlGraing1

I don't remember a French person using « avoir envie » in the context of offering a drink. In my exeperience it's most commonly used with a verb rather than a noun. Eg. Tu as envie de déjeuner ici demain ? J'ai vraiment envie de te revoir.


VuThanh439030

I tried "Tu as envie de l'eau plate ou du vin petillant", and it was wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.