"In my time, we used to take the time!"

Translation:À mon époque, on prenait le temps !

June 17, 2020

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heleen522451

this sentence in English is odd


Mark123268

This sentence isn't English. Why are they asking us to translate it? You can say "...we used to take our time" or "...we used to take more time" but I can't imagine that any native English speaker anywhere in the world would say this sentence as it's written in any normal conversation. Duo, sometimes you are the dumbest owl in the world! I'm an English teacher...I'll teach you English (reasonable rates!)


O-Y-G0

I'm not a native english speaker, but even I wont use that sentence!


Mira94295

nous prenions le temps ..... cant this be correct?


PATRICKPIZ1

if 'on prenait' is correct then 'nous prenions' is correct. they are synonymous.


bairnies

This is my question. How do we know when to use "on" and when to use "nous", especially if the translation says "we"?


ljredux

They're interchangeable and Duolingo should accept both, provided (of course) you conjugate the verb correctly. You will come across on far more than nous in France.

Read more here and here


elecs22

What context would this be said in? Would it be something along the lines of 'we used to take the time...... to write letters' ?


PATRICKPIZ1

before we avoided living the rushed life, now everything is hurry up. before we ensured that we did things right, now we just get things done.


Brian59073

Then you would say "we used to take our time" not "the time"


RoslynJS

Agree with Bryan & others. Reported via flag Feb 2022 that the English translation needs: "In my day / In my era, we used to take our time".


TousLesFromages

Does this mean something like 'we used to take our time'? Like we used to take our time when doing things?


PATRICKPIZ1

maybe like life wasn't as rushed as it is today.


Michael776227

In the good old days I was neither good nor old. I thoroughly enjoyed myself rushing around


Martyn413385

In my time we would have been more likely to say We took OUR time. That would make more sense. Taking the time is something you might say if you were reporting and event or setting your watch from a time source.


Cheryl754737

How do we know when to use nous vs on? Nous was not accepted.


ljredux

Nous is accepted provided you conjugate the verb correctly.
Eg. on prenait... or nous prenions....


Michael776227

Very odd English without the context


AndrsMakai

Why is it le temps instead of les temps? Is this an expression?


hanxiongshi

why isn't the "nous" version accepted?


PATRICKPIZ1

it is if you typed it correctly.


Ren831076

à mon époque, "aussi"... nous prenions le temps ;-)


Alice318580

I genuinely dont understand this sentence even in english.


Michael776227

I know, Alice, in our busy world this is a weird translation. Ideally it should translate to: in our days we took our time. Picture your grandmother with her toothless grin, saying: yes, yes, those were the days. You youngsters now, always rushing about, but we, we took our time


CariCam

07-11-2021 Duo also accepts as correct:

"À mon époque, nous prenions le temps!"


SteveKnowl6

What on earth is this supposed to mean? It has no meaning in English?


Pete456092

Perhaps, when young, he always remembered to take his watch when leaving the house - or check the sundial - now he forgets! This is a very strangely structured sentence! How about, "When I was young, we used to take our time."


TheRagingG1

What sentence is this...maybe we used to take our time, or we used to take the time to do x, but not we used to take the time


ClausFenger

Plutôt: « À notre époque, nous prenions notre temps ! » ou « À notre époque, on prenait son temps ! » In English too: Don't you take 'your' time, or 'take the time you need' rather than just 'take the time'?


PATRICKPIZ1

certainly nothing wrong with 'your time', 'the time', 'our time' or others, but taking time is a reasonable and common use, at least in the US midwest. and here it is the only reasonable translation of duo's sentence.


Michael776227

Odd English...to take the time


xwintermoonx

Take the time to do what? This sentence isn't finished!


bairnies

Once again with the "on" and "nous". Enough to drive one bonkers!


Slider6ty

This sentence makes no sense


Malgosia704487

Why le temps not les temps


ljredux

The singular noun also ends with an -s.

le temps (singular)
les temps (plural)


EJmP1m

This is not an English sentence. I actually don't know what it means at all.


Nandy282125

Weird English it literally means that the time was taken - was that looking at a clock and writing it down ???


Erfaneee

why des temps is wrong?


Erfaneee

why du temps is wrong ?


JamesKruk1

I have no idea what this sentence means in English.


Rhonda856158

Is "à mon epoch, on prenait le temps" a common expression of nostalgia in France? Sort of like calling the past "the good old days" or "back in the day" in the USA?


ImogenClaire

More word salad for the English 'sentence'. I'll be so glad to get this section finished. It's driving me mad!!


malabhargava

Why is a whole lot of the stuff on technology talking about pre technology times? Obviously the exercises are done by someone very uncomfortable with technology

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.