"O estudo"

Translation:The study

May 12, 2013

7 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Does study here refer to the practice of study? Eg "Biology is the study of living things" or can it also refer to a room called "the study" eg "He took his lunch to the study"?

May 12, 2013

CarinaLise

It should be the studio, like the recording studio, the television studio

September 27, 2015

PabloB.1

Hi,

Study = estudo

Studio = estúdio

March 20, 2016

duoitaliano

"O estudo" is correctly translated by Duolingo as "the study". But, could this also be translated as "I study it"?

July 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No. The «estudo» in this sentence can never be translated as "I study" because it has the article «o» right before it; therefore, the «estudo» must be the noun "study." "I study it" would be «(Eu) estudo-o.» or, equivalently, «Eu o estudo.». (Unless what you are studying is feminine like «a matemática», which would then be «(Eu) estudo-a.» or «Eu a estudo.».)

July 12, 2016

JohnR93

I've read the thread, and it seems like a case where English requires the word "of" after "study" in order to give this meaning, as in "the study of mathematics." We would normally use the gerund, "studying mathematics."

July 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.