"O estudo"

Translation:The study

May 12, 2013

9 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Does study here refer to the practice of study? Eg "Biology is the study of living things" or can it also refer to a room called "the study" eg "He took his lunch to the study"?


CarinaLise

It should be the studio, like the recording studio, the television studio


PabloB.1

Hi,

Study = estudo

Studio = estúdio


duoitaliano

"O estudo" is correctly translated by Duolingo as "the study". But, could this also be translated as "I study it"?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. The «estudo» in this sentence can never be translated as "I study" because it has the article «o» right before it; therefore, the «estudo» must be the noun "study." "I study it" would be «(Eu) estudo-o.» or, equivalently, «Eu o estudo.». (Unless what you are studying is feminine like «a matemática», which would then be «(Eu) estudo-a.» or «Eu a estudo.».)


JohnR93

I've read the thread, and it seems like a case where English requires the word "of" after "study" in order to give this meaning, as in "the study of mathematics." We would normally use the gerund, "studying mathematics."


MikeM271048

How abstract is the "study"? Could we use the word "estudo" to mean "course" - having a defined content and perhaps examination criteria?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is quite abstract; it means the act of studying. There are better words for "course" such as «aula», «curso», and sometimes «cadeira»

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.