"Você bebe um chá?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

5/12/2013, 2:30:48 PM

25 Comments


Artoro

Is the "um" necessary or common when asking about a class of items, like tea, rather than a discrete item?

6/6/2013, 2:28:13 PM

cinthiia_mc

If you're asking if the person drinks tea in general, the right is to ask "você bebe chá?". "você bebe um chá?" is just common in a situation where you want to offer a cup of tea for a visit, etc. ;)

1/1/2014, 4:14:01 PM

scattywag

I am an English teacher and Englishwoman. We ask: Do you want a cup of tea? or Do you want some tea?

1/10/2014, 7:32:38 PM

noblefir4

If the sentence was "voce bebe um cha?", the correct translation should be "do you drink a tea". Otherwise, it seems to me the correct question to match up with the correct answer would be "voce bebe cha?"

10/5/2013, 2:27:28 AM

cinthiia_mc

"Você bebe chá?" = "Do you drink tea?"; "Você bebe um chá?" = "Do you drink/want a cup of tea?"

There is the difference, hope it helps.

1/1/2014, 4:17:46 PM

Y.V.Smith

This phrase doesn't sound natural from a British or from an American point of view. I've lived in London and in the US. I've heard people ask "Do you drink tea?" (Some people are not tea drinkers and would prefer coffee or hot chocolate)

9/21/2016, 1:53:19 PM

Pece

While 'You drink a tea' was marked as correct, I don't know of it as a common word to say in English, or at least in that way.

5/12/2013, 2:30:48 PM

natureofreality

Not in American english, I'm pretty sure it's grammatically incorrect

8/17/2013, 6:16:16 AM

ElectroTH

It's wrong in UK English too

9/15/2013, 1:53:36 PM

ribildayeva

So, duolingo guys please make "Do you drink a cup of tea?" a n acceptable answer please. It hurts my ears to say "Do you drink a tea?"

9/27/2013, 4:40:07 PM

DREDWARD

IDK,THERE IS NO XICARA IN THE QUESTION.....

7/5/2015, 2:45:48 PM

TobyBartels

You could say "Are you drinking a tea?" (which Duolingo accepts here), for example if you saw somebody with a drink and wanted to know what it was. But even then, it would be more common (in my American English) to leave out "a".

8/26/2014, 6:01:41 PM

sambadojazz

It is not common. But it can be correct English. Here are two examples: "How do you consume sassafras root? Do you drink a tea?" -or- "Are you kidding me? You grind up the root and steep it? You drink a tea???"

1/20/2019, 2:46:00 PM

joshuaorjosh33

"You drink a tea" is grammatical in the American and English language and it is common.

11/17/2014, 7:44:28 PM

sambadojazz

It is grammatically correct. Your mileage may vary on its being common, though.

1/20/2019, 2:47:24 PM

RobGreen4

You can't say 'do you drink a tea' it doesn't make sense in English. Will you drink a tea would seem to be the best translation.

4/20/2014, 12:16:13 PM

sambadojazz

Technically, it can be correct in the right context. It is not common.

1/20/2019, 2:41:40 PM

KristinaPortugal

And why "cha" is masculine ?

6/16/2014, 6:32:28 AM

TobyBartels

Because tea is a MANLY drink! (-_^)

8/26/2014, 6:04:26 PM

martinbroo7

Yep, in England you have to have the cup for ordinary (black) tea, but strangely enough it doesn't apply to herbal teas, so you could ask if someone would like a mint tea for example, otherwise it is a 'cuppa'...mine's a builder's (very strong)!....[sorry a little flippant : ) ]

4/14/2018, 11:34:06 AM

GeorgeOkra

If it says um cha, I am going to write a tea, and then I am told I am wrong...?!!

7/23/2018, 9:33:03 AM

WesChristensen

In my opinion, this translation is just plain wrong. Google translate agrees with me. Duolingo is riddled with errors like this. My guess is that these sentences are machine generated. They suffer from the same defects as spell checkers, expect that these are worse.

2/6/2014, 3:37:09 PM

DeanG6

Google Translate makes errors too, you know. I regularly use 3 translators -- Babylon, Google, Microsoft -- and they often disagree with each other. The best translator is the human mind.

7/3/2015, 2:09:46 AM

garypierre18

você está bebendo o chá . what is the different between Voce bebe um cha ?

2/19/2016, 11:54:53 PM

rabelo_ana
  • Você está bebendo chá = You are drinking tea now, in this moment

  • Você bebe chá = You usually drink tea / You like to drink tea

6/9/2016, 12:03:45 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.