1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij bevelen jullie om Nederl…

"Wij bevelen jullie om Nederlands te leren."

Translation:We order you to learn Dutch.

August 2, 2014

38 Comments


anothernobody

Thy will be done...


WalterApri

We have found the Duolingo secret motto!


JaneEmily

This sounds so demanding hides haha :P


michisjourdi

Joke's on you. I'm already learning it. :p


Matt92HUN

Jij kan me niet vertellen wat te doen!


saulto

I thought bevelen is more like recommend than command


vam1980

'To recommend' would be 'aanbevelen'. 'Bevelen' is 'to command':

  • Ik beveel hem de appel te eten: I command him to eat the apple.
  • Ik beveel de appel aan: I recommend the apple.

Laura.Alegre

And if I try to say "I recommend him to eat the apple", would that be "Ik beveel hem de appel te eten aan"??


vam1980

"Aanbevelen" mostly comes with an object. To use it with an infinitive structure doesn't really sound very well. You could say "Ik raad hem aan de appel te eten". The separable verb 'aanraden' means about the same (the noun 'raad' means "advise" or "suggestion").


Laura.Alegre

Alright, thank you very much!


ion1122

Laura, be careful here. English is unusual among European languages in using the structure "I X him to Y". Instead Dutch uses the structure "I X that he Y".

In other words, English follows the verb X with an object noun or pronoun (here him), followed by an infinitive phrase (here to Y).

Dutch and other European languages, on the other hand, follow the verb X with a subordinate clause that has its own subject (here that he Y ...).


ColinJohn6

Out of topic, but i honestly love your pfp


gas22989

Can 'om' be omitted in this case: "wij bevelen jullie Nederlands te leren"


xMerrie

Yes, that's also correct! :)


Septagram

Is there any kind of rule as to when "om" is to be kept and when it is to be omitted?


ReneeDubuc

Ohhhh sneaky, sneaky, Duo!


Persikov

I was learning Dutch until this lesson. Seriously, I don't get it. The usually awesome notes are in Greek.


Jonathande61

bevelen is better translated as implore. order is too extreme imo


Lenkvist

It's extreme but it's the correct translation.


ion1122

implore = beg = smeken, afsmeken
beseech = smeken, bidden


henkaipantomime

What about "tell you to"? I never wd use "order" outside a military context except as a joke....


michisjourdi

I don't think "I tell you to" is consistent with ordering or commanding someone to do something.


michisjourdi

Because you can tell someone to do something without it being an order. If I tell you to go to bed I know that you might not actually do it. But if I order you to go to bed, then I expect you to go to bed.

Maybe I'm wrong, though. I would like a native Dutch person to weigh in here.


Brijsven

Ga naar bed! -- "Go to bed!"

Ga maar naar bed. -- "Go on to bed."

maar softens the sharpness of an imperative statement (i.e. a command). In other words, adding maar after an imperative sort of turns a statement from a stern command to a less firm imperative statement.

Both examples I listed are arguably commands but the tone is much more sedated with the addition of maar after the verb.


michisjourdi

Thank you very much for the explanation. ^_^


JerryDicke4

Nee, Nee, Nee. Ik wil geen neushoorns meer


Aryk_Aul

By the way, the favorite foreign language of the russian tsar Peter the Great was Dutch. He went himself to Holland to study crafts and navigation, so Netherlands and Dutch language remained a dearest thing for him.


Alexis215160

We are trying, indeed we are! but this set is so so hard! phew.


Colthor

On this "pick the words" lesson on Android all the words are smushed up at the bottom, making them hard to see and pick, while there's an extra unused blank line in the answer. (Reported with no room for explanation. It's been happening in a few lessons lately, since drag and drop was added IIRC.)


JamesVanHo9

I misheard the speaker and wrote "leven" rather than "leren". Duo accepted my incorrect answer, which I subsequently reported. Why, after five years, has Duo not corrected this?


eitzend

I was taught to always refer to the language as "het Nederlands", not just "Nederlands". Is the "het" optional here? I see both styles on the web ... perhaps this is changing?


kees111111

What is the between Netherlands and Dutch?


ion1122

In English:
The noun for the country is "The Netherlands". Informally, the country is sometimes also called "Holland".
The noun for the language is "Dutch".
The adjective describing people or things from The Netherlands is "Dutch".

In Dutch:
The noun for the country is "Nederland".
The noun for the language is "Nederlands".
The adjective for describing people or things from The Netherlands is "Nederlands".


Elisabeth612440

Although true that the country is sometimes called Holland, I'd be careful calling it that way. People from outside the provinces of Noord Holland and Zuid Holland might take offense. It's safer to just refer to the country as Nederland except if you specifically mean just those two provinces.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.