"Wij bevelen jullie om Nederlands te leren."

Translation:We order you to learn Dutch.

4 years ago

27 Comments


chilvence
chilvence

Sir Yes Sir!

3 years ago

WalterApri

We have found the Duolingo secret motto!

3 years ago

JaneEmily

This sounds so demanding hides haha :P

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Joke's on you. I'm already learning it. :p

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

I thought bevelen is more like recommend than command

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'To recommend' would be 'aanbevelen'. 'Bevelen' is 'to command':

  • Ik beveel hem de appel te eten: I command him to eat the apple.
  • Ik beveel de appel aan: I recommend the apple.
4 years ago

Laura.Alegre

And if I try to say "I recommend him to eat the apple", would that be "Ik beveel hem de appel te eten aan"??

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

"Aanbevelen" mostly comes with an object. To use it with an infinitive structure doesn't really sound very well. You could say "Ik raad hem aan de appel te eten". The separable verb 'aanraden' means about the same (the noun 'raad' means "advise" or "suggestion").

3 years ago

Laura.Alegre

Alright, thank you very much!

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Jij kan me niet vertellen wat te doen!

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Ohhhh sneaky, sneaky, Duo!

2 years ago

Persikov

I was learning Dutch until this lesson. Seriously, I don't get it. The usually awesome notes are in Greek.

3 years ago

gas22989

Can 'om' be omitted in this case: "wij bevelen jullie Nederlands te leren"

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's also correct! :)

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik beloof om Nederlands te leren.

2 years ago

Jonathande61
Jonathande61

bevelen is better translated as implore. order is too extreme imo

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It's extreme but it's the correct translation.

4 years ago

henkaipantomime

What about "tell you to"? I never wd use "order" outside a military context except as a joke....

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't think "I tell you to" is consistent with ordering or commanding someone to do something.

2 years ago

henkaipantomime

why not?

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Because you can tell someone to do something without it being an order. If I tell you to go to bed I know that you might not actually do it. But if I order you to go to bed, then I expect you to go to bed.

Maybe I'm wrong, though. I would like a native Dutch person to weigh in here.

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Ga naar bed! -- "Go to bed!"

Ga maar naar bed. -- "Go on to bed."

maar softens the sharpness of an imperative statement (i.e. a command). In other words, adding maar after an imperative sort of turns a statement from a stern command to a less firm imperative statement.

Both examples I listed are arguably commands but the tone is much more sedated with the addition of maar after the verb.

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Thank you very much for the explanation. ^_^

2 years ago

Frenchbulldog27

I'm scared!

3 months ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

How is that for a not-so-subliminal message?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.