"Wij bevelen jullie om Nederlands te leren."

Translation:We order you to learn Dutch.

August 2, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

chilvence

Sir Yes Sir!

January 30, 2015

anothernobody

Thy will be done...

June 22, 2015

WalterApri

We have found the Duolingo secret motto!

January 30, 2015

JaneEmily

This sounds so demanding hides haha :P

October 22, 2014

michisjourdi

Joke's on you. I'm already learning it. :p

November 5, 2015

Matt92HUN

Jij kan me niet vertellen wat te doen!

September 9, 2015

saulto

I thought bevelen is more like recommend than command

August 10, 2014

vam1980

'To recommend' would be 'aanbevelen'. 'Bevelen' is 'to command':

  • Ik beveel hem de appel te eten: I command him to eat the apple.
  • Ik beveel de appel aan: I recommend the apple.
August 13, 2014

Laura.Alegre

And if I try to say "I recommend him to eat the apple", would that be "Ik beveel hem de appel te eten aan"??

May 3, 2015

vam1980

"Aanbevelen" mostly comes with an object. To use it with an infinitive structure doesn't really sound very well. You could say "Ik raad hem aan de appel te eten". The separable verb 'aanraden' means about the same (the noun 'raad' means "advise" or "suggestion").

May 5, 2015

Laura.Alegre

Alright, thank you very much!

May 6, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Ohhhh sneaky, sneaky, Duo!

February 26, 2016

gas22989

Can 'om' be omitted in this case: "wij bevelen jullie Nederlands te leren"

June 24, 2016

xMerrie

Yes, that's also correct! :)

June 24, 2016

Persikov

I was learning Dutch until this lesson. Seriously, I don't get it. The usually awesome notes are in Greek.

March 12, 2015

Jonathande61

bevelen is better translated as implore. order is too extreme imo

August 2, 2014

Lenkvist

It's extreme but it's the correct translation.

August 2, 2014

ion1122

implore = beg = smeken, afsmeken
beseech = smeken, bidden

November 20, 2018

henkaipantomime

What about "tell you to"? I never wd use "order" outside a military context except as a joke....

August 30, 2015

michisjourdi

I don't think "I tell you to" is consistent with ordering or commanding someone to do something.

November 30, 2015

henkaipantomime

why not?

November 30, 2015

michisjourdi

Because you can tell someone to do something without it being an order. If I tell you to go to bed I know that you might not actually do it. But if I order you to go to bed, then I expect you to go to bed.

Maybe I'm wrong, though. I would like a native Dutch person to weigh in here.

November 30, 2015

Brijsven

Ga naar bed! -- "Go to bed!"

Ga maar naar bed. -- "Go on to bed."

maar softens the sharpness of an imperative statement (i.e. a command). In other words, adding maar after an imperative sort of turns a statement from a stern command to a less firm imperative statement.

Both examples I listed are arguably commands but the tone is much more sedated with the addition of maar after the verb.

January 12, 2016

michisjourdi

Thank you very much for the explanation. ^_^

January 13, 2016

Colthor

On this "pick the words" lesson on Android all the words are smushed up at the bottom, making them hard to see and pick, while there's an extra unused blank line in the answer. (Reported with no room for explanation. It's been happening in a few lessons lately, since drag and drop was added IIRC.)

October 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.