"The pasta in the plate is yours."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la tua.

May 12, 2013

9 Comments


RosiePants

Hi why is this "tua" and not "tuo" is it becasue "tua" matches La pasta which is feminine and not nel piatto.

May 12, 2013

Chris123456

Yes - spot on :)

May 12, 2013

aimeedeere

I struggle with the possesion lessons because of this confusion

June 22, 2014

Erick_Gomez

why isn't it "la pasta nel piatto e la tue"?

July 16, 2013

thatgingembre

Even though "pasta" is implied plural for us English speakers, it's singular in Italian. You can tell this by the article that precedes the noun, in this case "la" will tell you what form of "your" you need. With this example, it's feminine singular.

November 11, 2013

thatgingembre

In other examples where the sentence ends with a possessive, there is no article before it. Would " La pasta nel piatto è tua" also be correct? or is there something I'm missing

November 11, 2013

CallMeAnja

I believe that would be correct, yes.

December 15, 2013

neilsonwakec

could somebody please explain the differences between tuo, tue and tua please? i know tua is feminine

May 25, 2014

neilsonwakec

to answer my own question, tue is fem pl?

May 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.