1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The pasta in the plate is yo…

"The pasta in the plate is yours."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la tua.

May 12, 2013

9 Comments


RosiePants

Hi why is this "tua" and not "tuo" is it becasue "tua" matches La pasta which is feminine and not nel piatto.


Chris123456

Yes - spot on :)


aimeedeere

I struggle with the possesion lessons because of this confusion


Erick_Gomez

why isn't it "la pasta nel piatto e la tue"?


thatgingembre

Even though "pasta" is implied plural for us English speakers, it's singular in Italian. You can tell this by the article that precedes the noun, in this case "la" will tell you what form of "your" you need. With this example, it's feminine singular.


thatgingembre

In other examples where the sentence ends with a possessive, there is no article before it. Would " La pasta nel piatto è tua" also be correct? or is there something I'm missing


CallMeAnja

I believe that would be correct, yes.


neilsonwakec

could somebody please explain the differences between tuo, tue and tua please? i know tua is feminine


neilsonwakec

to answer my own question, tue is fem pl?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.