1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De krab eet."

"De krab eet."

Translation:The crab eats.

August 2, 2014

14 Comments


oujinico

mess with the crabbo you get a stabbo


YohanaParapat

i can't make the difference between "het" and "de" , sometimes when i write eat it should be eats. when i write drink it should be drinks -.-


Susande

"De" and "het" depend on the noun, you will have to learn for each one which one they take, e.g.:

  • de krab
  • de boom
  • het boek

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

The form of the verb depends on the subject:

  • ik eet
  • jij/u eet
  • hij/zij/het eet (de krab eet)
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


JewishPolyglot

Same rules as english for talking about one person: I eat, you eat, he/she/it eats. I drink, you drink, he/she/it drinks. And so on


DXSvlex

lmao... I heard "De cop eet", like yeah, in my mind, it was like "The cop" was eating. Sorry, Kraby.


lookatthisweeb

Wow so if you overheard people speaking in dutch with the word "krab" you'll hear them say "crap".


MilvusMilvus

Oh yes. Crabs love to eat.


RaynStrydr93

I crant help but chuckle at the pronounciation of "krab". Heh, sorry.


Beatstronaut

It sounds like 'crap'


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, I first read this sentence as "The bad food". Eww.


foothongs

deffo didn't get that right


Robbadob

Is krab pronounced like English crap?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.