Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De krab eet."

Translation:The crab eats.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Nico89484

mess with the crabbo you get a stabbo

1 year ago

YohanaParapat

i can't make the difference between "het" and "de" , sometimes when i write eat it should be eats. when i write drink it should be drinks -.-

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

"De" and "het" depend on the noun, you will have to learn for each one which one they take, e.g.:

  • de krab
  • de boom
  • het boek

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

The form of the verb depends on the subject:

  • ik eet
  • jij/u eet
  • hij/zij/het eet (de krab eet)
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

3 years ago

MilvusMilvus

Oh yes. Crabs love to eat.

1 year ago

asterothrix

Ik eet crab.

1 year ago