Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We can consider this."

Translation:Podemos considerar esto.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Bill-Roca

why is 'este' wrong? Is 'esto' the default gender if none is specified?

5 years ago

jared83
jared83

Yes. Este is masculine, esta is feminine, and esto is used where the gender is unclear. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/120927/whats-the-difference-between-este-or-esto

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I got this in the multichoice and checked both the "este" and "esto" sentences as possible answers. The sentence containing "este" was marked wrong, but why so, when the thing they were going to consider could have been known through context to have been masculine. eg, if they were purchasing a car: "podemos considerar este [coche]"?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i did the same and completely agree - without knowing the context, it's possible that este is also a correct answer, and it should be accepted. I reported this.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Marked wrong for me too so have reported it as well.

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Yo tambiƩn

4 years ago

espanola_amanda

So, it's not just about whether the context is clear, it's also about whether you name the object that the demonstrative adjective modifies. So, for example: "Podemos considerar este coche." "Podemos considerar estas preguntas". In Duo's example, not only is there no noun modified, but also it's referring to a general concept. "Podemos considerar esto", where "esto" could refer to anything. That's why it ends in "o".

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's natural to assume that it is referring to a general concept, because there is no noun or context given, but in the context-less world of DL any context could exist. And, if the noun were known through context, as in your example "Podemos considerar estas preguntas," then the demonstrative adjective and the noun it is modifying could be dropped and replaced with a demonstrative pronoun that should match gender and number with the noun it is standing in for: "Podemos considerar estas."

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think so.

5 years ago

ericgb86

I tried "Esto podemos considerar". Could this not also be correct?

5 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

It should be "Esto lo podemos considerar"

4 years ago

David674273

Marked wrong today!

4 days ago

RosaNicolo

I used podremos becsuse it was in the hint drop down. Podemos was not there.

1 year ago

suejones

Why does "esto" follow "considerar" instead of preceed it? (Pedomos esto considerar)

4 years ago

Portach

I also tried 'esto podemos....' Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

kerrinh

DL have spelt podemos wrong in the drop down box (podremos)- I entered podemos, then thought i had better check my spelling, so I changed it to podremos (as per DL), and it marked me wrong.

11 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Podremos" is the future first person plural tense. In English we have no future tense for "can" but we can use it in a future sense: We can consider this [tomorrow] - Podremos considerar esto [ayer]. I guess without a future time frame you have to take "can" as present tense "podemos" here, but contextually you could use "podremos." Regardless, DL should probably either show the correct tense in the drop-down or allow the tense shown in your translation.

11 months ago