1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que estudiar."

"Tengo que estudiar."

Translation:I have to study.

May 12, 2013

62 Comments


michaelvallarta

I wrote, ' I have to study'... it was marked wrong- they said that it should be, ' I have to hit the books' -- really???


jmiker54

Yeah this may be an idiom, but "I have to study" is a corect translation I think, so I am reporting it as a correct answer that should be accepted.


Vinnygret

It has been fixed, apparently, as I put I have to study and it was correct.


droma

you are absolutely correct!


tessbee

It just made me laugh out loud seeing that Duo insists on the idiomatic 'hitting the books' translation for "Tengo que estudiar." C'mon Duo, you're going too far!


Poukey22

"I have to study" ~ accepted.


bal7774

Wouldn't that hurt?


DeanG6

I have to study is the correct translation.


marsto666

I answered the same as you and it was correct, so it's probably fixed. Still an alternate "hit the books" is kind of odd.


Handrisuselo

Really? That translation is very strange.


lyssblack

Ok I may have forgotten...but why is there "que" after the conjugated verbs?


MichaelFBa2

You would use que in the case that you want someone else to do something. For instance "Quiero que vayas al mercado por comida." This would translate to "I want you to go the the market for food." We use the present subjunctive in a clause that is influencing or advising others. But in the case of what your talking about, quiero + infinitive, you would be discussing your personal preference on something. For instance you would say "Quiero ir al mercado." "I want to go to the market." You are stating what YOU want to do.

Yo quiero (independent clause) + que verb in the subjunctive (dependent clause).

This is the usual structure of a sentence that uses a dependent clause in the subjunctive. Note there are more verbs of influence like esperar. It's helpful to familiarize yourself with these.

Yo quiero venir temprano mañana. Preference.

Yo quiero que ustedes vengan temprano mañana . Advising others.


[deactivated user]

    Except this sentence doesn’t use the subjunctive. Tener que = to have to.

    You’re right about the subjunctive but it has naff all to do with this sentence.


Enigma_L

    I still do not understand why you have to use "que" for something that relates to yourself. shouldn't the answer be tengo estudiar, not tengo que estudiar.

    here's the full problem I was working on:

    Write This is Spanish; I have to study in the library today.

    What I wrote: tengo estudiar en la biblioteca hoy

    The correct answer (according to Duolingo): tengo que estudiar en la biblioteca hoy.


The_Real_G

    Why not just tengo estudiar?


DeanG6

    Is this a joke? "I have to hit the books" should not be the primary translation. The best translation should be "Tengo que estudiar" = "I have to study". I wish DL would focus more on teaching literal translations, at least for the first answer. I believe it's better for us to learn the literal translation as much as possible in order to learn how to think in the new language. I understand slight deviations, but when it's way off as in this case, it just seems wrong (IMHO).


Doseofrich

    Why do you need que again?


VanmomCathy

    No way. This is just silly.


radek_1985

    Stupid, I'd say.


matthewfred

    From Michel Tomas, you can translate "tengo que" as "must". Is that no correct? Must = have to in my mind.


rocko2012

    I think there is both overlap in "have to" and "must" and some differences but duolingo should probably accept them as synonyms at this stage. I would file a report if you get it again or stick with "have to" for "tengo que".


AureliaUK

    This has to be the daftest required answer I have seen so far on DL - by a country mile and a half. To reject standard English is frankly bizarre.


ashi97

    Well, Duo is wrong this time...


Sweetlana

    me too.. its a mistake


simpsongeorge

    don't hit books, they haven't done anything to you. Does this primary translation mean cockney rhyming slang is accepted too? I offer: "I have to spend some time with Captain Cook" as an alternative translation, and is equally valid.


Erin.s.c503

    Do you need 'que' because tener is not a modal verb? What about 'a'?


evilfate8

    Why do you have to put 'que'


KristinChile

    I have read all the way thru this discussion without finding a answer to this question. There was one statement in "grammar jargon" but nothing in plain English.


alan967216

    Exactly what I want to know .Got this far with Duo but haven't had a satifactory answer yet.


MiHacienda

    If estudiar already means to study, I agree that we don't need the extra que in the sentence. Translates to me as I have to to study.


SangitaPau3

    If 'estudiar' itself means 'to study', why do we need to put 'que'? Please explain.


Dave158473

    Why can't this just simply be 'Yo tengo estudiar.'?


milus38

    "I have to study"is ok on 19 Dec 2014


MaDhyan

    I'm glad you all objected to the alternative 'correct translation', as I did. I hope you reported it. Not everyone uses books to study these days - suppose you're studying specimens with a microscope, or studying the cosmos, or studying martial arts, etc, etc. It's particularly annoying, since many times my answers have been thrown out when they are even more correct translations than the ones given as correct by DL!


ignatznkrazy

    As an alternative correct translation there's nothing wrong with "I have to hit the books." It's an idiom and shouldn't be taken literally--even if you study without books. It was inappropriate as the only correct answer, but an alternative answer, it's completely fine.


bvcruw

    Perlease, ban that terrible expression!! Hit the books!!! Ghastly.


lafe55

    Report it, maybe they will delete it. They usually do if it is reported enough and it is ridiculous, nobody says this any more, ever.


RogerHooper

    Tengo que pegar los libros


startrek14

    Why is not estudio


Jasmine_Miller

    Why is 'que' necessary here? Wouldnt 'tengo estudiar' say the same thing?


Safwan20

    Hola , i wrote I HAVE TO STUDY but what about the QUE ? tengo estudiar , without que


Cmikef

    I put the same and it was correct. It gave hit the books as another translation


David_AAA

    how can "estudiar" be translated by "to hit"?


lafe55

    It cannot. This is an idiom in English that means the same as I have to study. However, it is an old expression and most people would just say: " I have to study," and therefore this idiomatic translation is really a mistake on DL's part.


jmaclb

    That's what I put !! I think I'm getting the hang of this.


TioT3

    It is a mistake.


CasimirB

    I have to learn. Seems fine to me. But that isn't accepted


MichaelLaw874542

    That exactly what I wrote and was marked incorrect...


EilaGoss

    Tengo estudiar does mean I have to study according to google translate. Also she swallows the que so it is hardly audible


Lisa630639

    Anyone else having trouble with the speaking portion? As soon as I click on the button to record me speaking the sentence it automatically goes to the error message and won't let me do it.


lacucaracha69

    Too American a translation. I have to study.


kamyk00

    Why not I have to learn?


lafe55

    I think there is a big difference between the common expression among students: I have to study. And the less common serious comment that: I have to learn. I have to study because I will have a test tomorrow and I will likely learn something in order to take the test, and then I will promptly forget what I learned because I really did not want to know it in the first place. But I have to learn can be used completely independently of studying: I have to learn to cook mostly through trial and error, does not generally involve studying. I have to learn to be more organized, not likely going to involve study at all. I have to learn not to leave my car lights on or I will run my battery down, you won't need to study to learn that. There is implicit in the sentence: I have to learn, a serious motivation to acquire a new skill or habit that may or not involve studying anything at all.


kamyk00

    Ok, you convinced me :)


junolynn

    Good job lafe. That argument was lame & I SO wanted to address it. Four words stood out that caused me to pass it by: "You cannot tell me".


kamyk00

    I didn't suppose that there was a need to insult someone who wanted to discuss a serious (in her opinion) concern as I thought we were here to learn and I am a native speaker neither of Spanish nor English.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.